Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Esas casas no tienen desagüe."

Translation:Those houses do not have a drain.

5 years ago

8 Comments


TilEulenspiegel

I am really looking forward to being able to talk about drains when I am next in a Spanish-speaking country.

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

Yeah "desagüe" is ranked only 16643 in the top 50,000 most frequent words used in Spanish subtitles. We are learning 1735 Spanish words in the skill tree.

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

You'll be a little more thankful if you ever manage to steer clear from staying at a house with no water outlet because of what you learned here :)

5 years ago

theartoflogic

Why is it not "...un desagüe?"

5 years ago

olimo
olimo

I noticed that negations are often made without articles in Spanish. This way, no number is emphasized: these houses may have had "a drain" (one drain) or separate drains for every house, but the fact is that they just don't have any drains. This is my understanding.

4 years ago

kevinp2k13

Either "desagüe" really is pronounced "desaguoy", or the speaker does a horrible job on it :D

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

Since "gue" or "gui" usually make the noise "ghe" or "ghee" (similar to que and qui), the ü means that the u sound is explicitly pronounced. e.g. "pingüino", penguin, pronounced "pin-gween-o." Hence "desagüe" is similarly pronunced "des-a-gway".

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

desagüe [des-ah’-goo-ay] according to spanishdict.com. I kind of hear(probably wrongly) "sog" and thats how I remember it as getting soggy in a drain and it has the rare "ü"

5 years ago