1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Cette terre lui appartient."

"Cette terre lui appartient."

Translation:That land belongs to him.

January 23, 2014

31 Comments


katsushii

. o O ( Cette terre est ta terre, cette terre est ma terre ... ♫ )


Cynthia160

Duolingo is a great program, but I wish it included more synonyms. I put "this land is owned by him" and it was not accepted.


GiveawayGibson

Yeah, I've had some superior idiomatic translations rejected as wrong. Not to mention some of the nonsensical sentences they set...'We like the cultural weeks'


msviolets1

I think it takes time for them to find out what learners will hink of and add the appropriate translations. Its frustrating sometimes...but it's also free. So i suggest what im 99.5% sure on and hope im helping to improve the program.


DenisBouch7

Owned would be "posséder"


DenisBouch7

I think owned would be "posséder"


howard10000

Duolingo says Apprtient means '(he/she/it) lives for each other/is living for each other' which led to a great deal of confusion for me.

Am I missing something?


GraemeSarg

Yes, you're missing a pronoun.

The reflexive form "ils s'appartiennent" means that they belong to each other, but in the singular it would mean that he/she/it belongs to something/someone else (as specified by the Indirect Object of the sentence).


tedb

Why is appartienent plural?


Moutono

Appartenir is not plural in this sentence.

appartient = 3rd person singular

appartiennent = 3rd person plural


vikramparalkar

Agree with Moutono. The verb is "appartenir", and its conjugation is identical to "venir", another irregular verb.

J'appartiens. Tu appartiens. Il/Elle appartient. Nous appartenons. Vous appartenez. Ils/Elles appartiennent.


podbay

Wait, I thought that this land belongs to you and me ...


Franny28

it's the difference between 'appartenir a' and 'posseder'. if the verb needs a then the pronoun has to be lui not le


SongbirdSandra

What does "earth up" mean???


pfellen

If "that land belongs to him", doesn't "he own that land"? I'm just wondering if there is a subtlety that I'm missing.


GraemeSarg

But just as that is two different sentences in English, it is also two different sentences in French: "Cette terre lui appartient." and "Il possède cette terre.".


Araiskesy

It's a free real estate!


Avril_su

Can I say ' Cette terre l'appartient'? Le instead of lui presents 'him'.


Franny28

no, to own in French is appartenir a qqn, so you need to say 'lui' not 'le'. if you possess something (posseder) then you can say Il le possede


Avril_su

I got the point and thank you for your explanation!


Msr_Triste64

Lui can mean him or her? I was under the impression it was just used for male gender.


GraemeSarg

"Lui", when used as an Indirect Object Pronoun (before the verb), means "(to) him/her" according to context, but "lui" as a stressed pronoun (not attached to the verb) means "him" and you would need to use "elle" for "her".


MattPray

I put "this land belongs to him" and it was wrong.


EuropeanDude

Cortes claiming all of Mexico in the name of the Spanish king (1519 colorized)


mynombre

Can we all agree that land ownership and landlords are the basis of like half the world's problems? How about "No one owns the land?"


DonCampbel7

C'est tres difficile de comprend le mot "terre" the audio is difficult


DonCampbel7

The lui sounds like les on the audio >


DonCampbel7

The "lui" sounds very like "Les" on the audio


Michelle377930

i wrote ' He owns this land." It was marked wrong. but it means the same thing, doesn't it?


GraemeSarg

It does mean effectively the same thing, but it is a different sentence (in both languages).

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.