1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "The children's parents do no…

"The children's parents do not like expensive telephones."

Translation:Bố mẹ của những đứa trẻ không thích những chiếc điện thoại đắt.

May 17, 2016

13 Comments


brjaga

There's a lot about classifiers in Vietnamese I don't understand, but since this is a general statement about any expensive phones, rather than a specific group of expensive phones, I would think that you could just say không thích điện thoại đắt, instead of needing những chiếc. Do you really need a classifier any time it's the equivalent of an English plural?


Sylvia_Nguyen

Yeah "bố mẹ", "ba mẹ", and "cha mẹ" all mean "parents" and should all be accepted. My family is from the South and I've heard "ba má", but my mom dislikes má. So she always refers themselves to me as ba mẹ. I wonder how many other variations of "parents" are there.


SakuKaarak

My girlfriend (who is hanoian) uses "ba mẹ" (or bà mẹ?) as course word, when i would say "oh ❤❤❤❤" in english. I've always wondered what's with that? I mean parents can mean also a curse word?


SakuKaarak

Ps. So duolingo has nice censoring with the hearts ❤❤❤❤


AngeCI

Should “... không thích điện thoại đắt.” (without những chiếc) be accepted?


BossaNova1423

Is parents ba mẹ or bố mẹ? Bố mẹ makes more since, because it's "father mother", but I've seen ba mẹ up until now.


Moon_XO

Yeah, nowadays, almost Vietnamese people call their parents is ba mẹ. But in North Vietnam, they still call their parents is bố mẹ


buu13

Cha mẹ của những đứa trẻ không thích những điện thoại đắt tiền


StewartMM

Why is 'của' necessary? "Bố mẹ của những đứa trẻ"? and not simply "Bố mẹ những đứa trẻ"?


StewartMM

And why does it insist on "những cái điện thoại đặt" and refuses to accept 'các cái điện thoại đắt"??


David220118

This sentence is enormously long and unforgiving on any variation. It cannot be cac, has to be nhung, and cannot have cai, must be chiec. Ridiculous Duolingo.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.