"The children's parents do not like expensive telephones."

Translation:Bố mẹ của những đứa trẻ không thích những chiếc điện thoại đắt.

2 years ago

7 Comments


Sylvia_Nguyen

Yeah "bố mẹ", "ba mẹ", and "cha mẹ" all mean "parents" and should all be accepted. My family is from the South and I've heard "ba má", but my mom dislikes má. So she always refers themselves to me as ba mẹ. I wonder how many other variations of "parents" are there.

1 year ago

BossaNova1423
BossaNova1423

Is parents ba mẹ or bố mẹ? Bố mẹ makes more since, because it's "father mother", but I've seen ba mẹ up until now.

2 years ago

Moon_XO
Moon_XO

Yeah, nowadays, almost Vietnamese people call their parents is ba mẹ. But in North Vietnam, they still call their parents is bố mẹ

2 years ago

TranVanHaiNam
TranVanHaiNam

They are the same.

2 years ago

buu13
buu13

Cha mẹ của những đứa trẻ không thích những điện thoại đắt tiền

2 years ago

StewartMM

Why is 'của' necessary? "Bố mẹ của những đứa trẻ"? and not simply "Bố mẹ những đứa trẻ"?

7 months ago

StewartMM

And why does it insist on "những cái điện thoại đặt" and refuses to accept 'các cái điện thoại đắt"??

7 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.