"The children's parents do not like expensive telephones."

Translation:Bố mẹ của những đứa trẻ không thích những chiếc điện thoại đắt.

May 17, 2016

8 Comments


Sylvia_Nguyen

Yeah "bố mẹ", "ba mẹ", and "cha mẹ" all mean "parents" and should all be accepted. My family is from the South and I've heard "ba má", but my mom dislikes má. So she always refers themselves to me as ba mẹ. I wonder how many other variations of "parents" are there.

March 17, 2017

BossaNova1423

Is parents ba mẹ or bố mẹ? Bố mẹ makes more since, because it's "father mother", but I've seen ba mẹ up until now.

May 17, 2016

Moon_XO

Yeah, nowadays, almost Vietnamese people call their parents is ba mẹ. But in North Vietnam, they still call their parents is bố mẹ

May 17, 2016

TranVanHaiNam

They are the same.

May 17, 2016

buu13

Cha mẹ của những đứa trẻ không thích những điện thoại đắt tiền

August 11, 2016

brjaga

There's a lot about classifiers in Vietnamese I don't understand, but since this is a general statement about any expensive phones, rather than a specific group of expensive phones, I would think that you could just say không thích điện thoại đắt, instead of needing những chiếc. Do you really need a classifier any time it's the equivalent of an English plural?

March 28, 2019

StewartMM

Why is 'của' necessary? "Bố mẹ của những đứa trẻ"? and not simply "Bố mẹ những đứa trẻ"?

June 8, 2018

StewartMM

And why does it insist on "những cái điện thoại đặt" and refuses to accept 'các cái điện thoại đắt"??

June 8, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.