1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Vào lúc này, những con mèo đ…

"Vào lúc này, những con mèo đang ăn."

Translation:At this moment, the cats are eating.

May 17, 2016

7 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

Mmm... yummy yummy...


JCMcGee

would "lots of cats" be correct here? (just "......cats are eating" (no THE) was marked wrong.)


JCMcGee

Question:

Is "At the moment" a preposition?

Is there a rule for placement of prepositions? Is it always (something like): Prep + Obj + Verb ?

or could I say: "nhũng con mèo đang ăn vào lúc này" ?


[deactivated user]

    yes you can say "những con mèo đang ăn vào lúc này".


limty

    Can I also use các instead of những? What is the difference between những and các ?


ByronCass

    Sorry I left a loose comment while trying to answer your question. Các and những are interchangeable.

    Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.