"He is eating chicken or fish."

Translation:Hij eet kip of vis.

2 years ago

7 Comments


ShelbyKearns

I am always getting confused with eet and eten. Guess I just need to practice more

1 year ago

matthew630802

I thought it was hij eten kip of vis. Why is it eet?

2 years ago

grey236

Dutch verbs are conjugated based on person and number. The conjugation for 'to eat'' is as follows

  • ik eet
  • jij/je eet
  • u eet
  • hij/zij/het eet
  • wij eten
  • jullie eten
  • zij eten
2 years ago

Shahram23967

Is anyone having the same issue as me? When i complete a section of 15 to 20 lessons, it tells me that i have completed the "basic" section and asks me to repeat the same section again!! At this rate i will never be able to complete the entire course. Doulingo support is useless. I even pay for this service. ny help would be appreciated.

6 months ago

jay_vanslyke

I would say the english translation would be " He eats chicken or fish"

6 months ago

bernardop_rj

Why does it only accept hij and not he? Is there a rule I am missing?

1 year ago

KasyaysaK

"He" is not a dutch word

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.