"Bạn muốn thắng không?"

Translation:Do you want to win?

May 17, 2016

10 Comments

Sorted by top post

DiegoJaviUnlam

I must win... Win! Hay không?

May 17, 2016

BeBoBong

勝thắng

November 28, 2018

GerwinMaria

Wrote tang instead of thắng. no mistake!? It accepts nearly everything and it gets worse every day...

June 12, 2019

Thomas457134

Where did the "do" come from. My translation was "You want to win?"

January 15, 2017

p_skully

"You want to win?" is not a complete sentence. It needs to the "do" to be grammatically correct in English.

January 25, 2017

jmdewolf

I think it's fine in casual English to leave out the "do", especially when speaking to friends or informally, because when you speak you can hear the intonation indicating that it's a question. But Duolingo, as we all know, is particular about some answers... and the formal, correct way to phrase this question is with the auxiliary verb "do." It allows us to easily recognize that the sentence is a question, maybe similar to using "không" in Vietnamese, which we don't translate, but is necessary to clarify things.

August 28, 2019

AEvulcan

yes, i want to win

March 5, 2017

IanCarroll11

WHY ..win and not suceed...Thang

May 30, 2018

Mmoaa

成,成事的成。 :)

August 16, 2018

BeBoBong

November 28, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.