1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Bạn muốn thắng không?"

"Bạn muốn thắng không?"

Translation:Do you want to win?

May 17, 2016

13 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

I must win... Win! Hay không?


Thomas457134

Where did the "do" come from. My translation was "You want to win?"


p_skully

"You want to win?" is not a complete sentence. It needs to the "do" to be grammatically correct in English.


jmdewolf

I think it's fine in casual English to leave out the "do", especially when speaking to friends or informally, because when you speak you can hear the intonation indicating that it's a question. But Duolingo, as we all know, is particular about some answers... and the formal, correct way to phrase this question is with the auxiliary verb "do." It allows us to easily recognize that the sentence is a question, maybe similar to using "không" in Vietnamese, which we don't translate, but is necessary to clarify things.


GerwinMaria

Wrote tang instead of thắng. no mistake!? It accepts nearly everything and it gets worse every day...


AEvulcan

yes, i want to win


IanCarroll11

WHY ..win and not suceed...Thang


vngdhuyen

thắng doesn't mean to succeed. it means to achieve first position or get a prize in a competition, or to defeat a competitor, an enemy.


Mmoaa

成,成事的成。 :)


simol80r

If you don't pay attention to tone it sounds like "You want to succeed." (Bạn muốn thành công)

Anyone else hear it?


PeterThomp104763

Không at the end means its a question so there's no other interpretation of the sentence.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.