"He saw Ceri Lingo in the shop."

Translation:Gwelodd e Ceri Lingo yn y siop.

May 17, 2016

7 Comments


CylenaW

Any reason why Ceri doesn't mutate after e?

May 17, 2016

rmcode
Mod

Names of people don't mutate, although names of places do.

May 17, 2016

CylenaW

Ah, makes sense. Diolch!

May 17, 2016

EDJ95

Why is it 'yn y' and not 'mewn'?

April 19, 2017

benmaja

yes I wondered that - is it because "yn y" is describing one position at one time, whilst "mewn" is describing what happens habitually?

August 10, 2017

ibisc

This is explained in more detail somewhere in the course notes.

In brief, mewn means 'in a/an...' , so somewhere non-specific. yn here is 'in' some definite or named thing/place:

  • Dw i'n byw mewn pentref - I live in a village
  • Dw i'n byw yn Aber - I live in Aber
  • Dw i'n byw mewn tŷ yn Aber - I live in a house in Aber
August 10, 2017

benmaja

Diolch! very clear - I should have remembered the explanation better

August 10, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.