"Tonight we do not sleep."

Translation:Tối nay chúng tôi không ngủ.

2 years ago

6 Comments


armandino101

Is it also correct to say: "Chúng tôi không ngủ tối nay"? It got marked as incorrect.

2 years ago

LanguageButcher

That means "we do not sleep tonight." Same meaning but different word orders.

2 years ago

armandino101

Ok thanks.. just wanted to check if it's grammatically correct :)

2 years ago

RichardGessert

Yes, it is also correct. In Vietnamese, it is just more common to indicate the part of the day at the beginning of the sentence.

2 years ago

CeeCeeSong

that's what I put and it was correct. But this is two years later, so I guess they changed it...

4 months ago

CeeCeeSong

Can anyone weigh in on why so many different ways of saying "tonight," and when you use one over the other? toi nay/toi hom nay/dem nay. thnx.

4 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.