1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tonight we do not sleep."

"Tonight we do not sleep."

Translation:Tối nay chúng tôi không ngủ.

May 17, 2016

6 Comments


CeeCeeSong

Can anyone weigh in on why so many different ways of saying "tonight," and when you use one over the other? toi nay/toi hom nay/dem nay. thnx.

May 31, 2018

armandino101

Is it also correct to say: "Chúng tôi không ngủ tối nay"? It got marked as incorrect.

May 17, 2016

LanguageButcher

That means "we do not sleep tonight." Same meaning but different word orders.

May 17, 2016

armandino101

Ok thanks.. just wanted to check if it's grammatically correct :)

May 18, 2016

RichardGessert

Yes, it is also correct. In Vietnamese, it is just more common to indicate the part of the day at the beginning of the sentence.

May 24, 2016

CeeCeeSong

that's what I put and it was correct. But this is two years later, so I guess they changed it...

May 31, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.