1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Sua avó não é brasileira, é?"

"Sua avó não é brasileira, é?"

Translation:Your grandmother is not Brazilian, is she?

January 26, 2013

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


vloren

It's either "Your grandmother is not Brazilian, is she?" or "Your grandmother is Brazilian, isn't she?" The current answer is very peculiar, and I'm not sure it is even correct


Danmoller

Your grandmother is not Brazilian, is she? = Sua avó não é brasileira, é?

Your grandmother is Brazilian, isn't she? = Sua avó é brasileira, não é? (não é is often pronounced "né")


pietvo

I fail to see how this could mean "Your grandmother is Brazilian, isn't she?". Can anybody enlighten me?


petee0518

It isn't... see danmoller's comment above


emeyr

It's a "question tag" and is used for confirmation. You are quite sure that she isn't Brazilian but you just want to make sure of that fact.


pietvo

But wouldn't you use "Your grandmother is Brazilian, isn't she?" in the opposite case, i.e. if you are quite sure that she IS Brazilian?


emeyr

Yes. If you think that the grandmother IS Brazilian and you want confirmation, you would say: "Your grandmother is Brazilian, isn't she?"


pietvo

OK, that's what I thought. There was probably some misunderstanding, as the first comment in this series (by vloren) says 'It's either "Your grandmother is not Brazilian, is she?" or "Your grandmother is Brazilian, isn't she?"' and I was reacting to that, as I found it difficult to accept that both could be the translation of "Sua avó não é brasileira, é?"


markmanson

"is she?" at the end is correct here. There are no double negatives in English.


r_i_l_e_y

Concordo. It's either "Your grandmother is not Brazilian, is she?" or "Your grandmother is Brazilian, isn't she?"


vivisaurus

I know most people who have come this far know this, but the current pronunciation of the last word (é) is incorrect in this audio file. The writing is correct, but it sounds like she is saying "e" (which would mean "and"). I have reported the problem and let's hope it gets fixed. :)


Bannvol

Correct observation!! The pronunciation of the last word is incorrect.


Lingledingle

For the "é" at the end I translated it as "right"? and it was accepted. Basically it is asking for a confirmation of what came before (or an opportunity to correct it).


KTKee-EnglishEng

I misplaced the not and answered "His grandma is Brazilian, isn't she?" and they marked it as correct! This is the first time I've reported and said my answer shouldn't have been accepted.


feliciafc

Esta pronúncia está péssima! "é" com acento agudo tem o som bem diferente. This pronunciation is terrible! "é" with this acent sounds really different here in Brazil.


heinandmaya

Sounds like pretty good Canadian English to me , eh?


gpriddy

Doesn't "Sua" refer to "his", as well as "her" and "your"? And how about "their"? Please let me know someone. Obrigado!


vivisaurus

Hey, gpriddy! I've made you a list:

Sua = her, his, your, yours (before a fem. noun)
Seu = her, his, your, yours (before a masc. noun)
Teu/tua = your/yours (follows the same rules as seu/sua for gender)
Dele = his, of him (masc. must originally have come from "de ele")
Dela = her, hers, of her (fem. must originally have come from "de ela")
Deles = their, theirs, of them (masc.)
Delas = their, theirs, of them (fem.)

So, in this sentence ("Sua avó não é brasileira, é?"), I assume the person is asking the grandchild directly. If they meant his grandmother, I would expect a Brazilian to say "A avó dele não é brasileira, é?".

I can't think of a good explanation to the rule right now, maybe it is because a question is being asked about something that is "seu" or "sua". People are welcome to correct me if I'm wrong, but I think that that right there is the reason I am assuming the person means "your". But here is a common type of sentence where "sua" would mean his:

Ele lava (a) sua moto todas as semanas

He washes his motorcycle every week, or He washes your motorcycle every week.

Now, sometimes a person wants to know whose motorcycle this guy is so obsessed with. Maybe I don't want this guy washing my motorcycle every week. Or maybe I want to reward for the unexpected cleanliness of my bike. It is because of this potential for confusion that we usually use "dele" when we mean "his", and "dela" when we mean hers:

Ele lava a moto dele todas as semanas

Now it's clear that the selfish stranger is washing his own motorcycle every week. I hope this helps answer your question! =)


gpriddy

Obrigado, vivisaurus.


_Eugenia_

Ok, it accepts "grandma" but "granny" is shown as wrong!


vivisaurus

I think granny is closer to vovó. =]


JFSPA

granny is actually less informal than grandma, at least regionally. If duo accepts one it should probably accept both


Kikilangar

Funny how the comments page Duo "answer" usually differs from the answer in the lesson. The Duo "answer" said "your grandmother is not Brazilian, EH?" It did not say, "is she"


emeyr

"Eh" (é) = "is she". There is no other way to translate it.
"Né" would mean "isn't she".


strengthin

why can't it be grandfather?


emeyr

Avô = grandfather. The "o" has a long "o" sound. Grandmother has a short "o" sound.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.