1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Моя сестра поставила чистые …

"Моя сестра поставила чистые тарелки на стол."

Translation:My sister put clean plates on the table.

May 17, 2016

22 Comments


usmcfunkymunky

It seems weird that поставить is used here, as the "set up" version of the word "put." It seems like plates are something that you would "set down."


JOKOJOKO83

I don't understand this either... shouldn't verb ПОЛОЖИТЬ be used instead?


AndrewMat85

Since the plates are put on the table with the intention to use them, you'd normally use 'поставить'


Araucoforever

I believe you are correct: another verb which it is not just "put" but "put down" on the table which requires accusative instead of prepositional case.


JugderGurr1

You'd never ever hear Поставь ложку в стакан though that spoon will actually stand in the glass. Instead of that we say положи ложку. :))) There are many similar expressions, unfortunately.


Jeffrey855877

The translation could also be "My sister put the clean plates on the table."


Scian4

So Dima did the dishes after lunch after all...


shawnmccormick

« Моя сестра поставила чистые тарелки на стол »

Shouldn't it be « на столе » ?


shawnmccormick

The answer to my question lies somewhere in a thread where the same question was asked about a similar translation (« на стол{е,} »).


Djenthallman

На and В require:

Accusative — direction (like here)

Locative — location


juandenil

So ' onto the table ' would be a more exact translation?


a22brad22

Ahh, so на столе would mean that shes performing the action while she herself is on the table. But на стол is the direction of the action, onto. Cool!


Jeffrey855877

На and В use Accusative when motion is involved - putting the plates on the table requires moving the dishes onto the table. It may be more accurate to translate на here as "onto" rather than "on", to reinforce the idea of moving the plates from somewhere else and then onto the table.

The same applies for moving "into" a place using the preposition В. People and things are located "in" a place (В + Prepositional/Locative case) but move "into" a place (В + Accusative case).

Incidentally, "Locative" usually refers to a special instance of singular masculine nouns which take the ending -у or -ю instead of the usual Prepositional case ending -e.


victor.mor18

Question about the English version: Since "my sister" is "she", shouldn't it be "puts" here, instead of "put"?


juandenil

No, it's past tense. She puts it there now , she put it there yesterday.


victor.mor18

Oh, you are absolutely right. Thank you very much


rumpelstil12

how would i express : "my sister put the clean plates on the table" - eg. after having washed them ?


vitaldos

почему нельзя использовать clear plates, а только clean plates?


Jeffrey855877

As long as the clear plates are clean, it's not impossible.

"clear plate" means a plate you can see through.

A clean plate means one which is not dirty.

Don't confuse the adjective "clear" (unobstructed, transparent, allowing superior visibility) with the verb "to clear" (essentially to remove unwanted items , e.g., "My sister cleared the dirty plates from the table, took them to the kitchen, washed them, and then put the clean plates on the table."


Babushka944494

So you put clean plates but you place a vase on the table? Why that difference?


NickGeorgo1

Once again, Duolingo accepts my misspelled response "*чисти" without correction.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.