"I open her book."

Translation:Tôi mở quyển sách của cô ấy.

May 17, 2016

4 Comments

Sorted by top post

_Detective_

It also means "Tôi mở sách của cô ấy" Why am I wrong?

May 17, 2016

TranVanHaiNam

If you just write "sách", it could be plural or singular. But the noun in the English sentence is singular. They aren't totally corresponding.

May 17, 2016

thesecretlife

I think his/her answer should be accepted since you said "sách" could be plural and singular as well.

February 13, 2017

DarinWard1

I feel like if i go to vietnam I'll get laughed at a lot when i use what i learn from duolingo. Then I'll tell them i used duolingo and they'll understand and feel sorry for me

May 31, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.