"I open her book."

Translation:Tôi mở quyển sách của cô ấy.

2 years ago

3 Comments


_Detective_
_Detective_

It also means "Tôi mở sách của cô ấy" Why am I wrong?

2 years ago

TranVanHaiNam
TranVanHaiNam

If you just write "sách", it could be plural or singular. But the noun in the English sentence is singular. They aren't totally corresponding.

2 years ago

thesecretlife

I think his/her answer should be accepted since you said "sách" could be plural and singular as well.

1 year ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.