1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Các con ong cắn cô gái."

"Các con ong cắn gái."

Translation:The bees bite the girl.

May 17, 2016

33 Comments


GinTan

bee do not bite. It stings


SamJimenez6

Bees can and do bite.


GinTan

Yes you are right Sam, bees can bite. Bees bite or rather chew on things. In the context of the above sentence, i strongly believe it means the bee stings.


SamJimenez6

I have never been to Vietnam, so I cannot comment on the wildlife there, but I immediately thought of the sweat bees I have encountered, which will bite you. They are nowhere near as dangerous as multiple bee stings would be, but nonetheless, not a pleasant experience!


huong2017vn

We normally say ong đốt, not ong cắn


VanDanhNguyen

In the case about animals, in Vietnamese, the word 'các' is always replaced by the word 'những'.


SheTuti

But các con is a very common expression...?


GibsonCrawford

As far as I know from the limited context here you may mean con as in the title in which case it would mean "you all" when talking to a group of children whom you are much older than


SheTuti

You're right! In the meantime I've learned that các is usually used for humans and những for both humans and animals/things.


ClassiDuo

The Vietnamese for bee, "ong," looks to be onomatopoeic.


Metallica_One

What is the difference between cắn and đốt?


SheTuti

The former means to bite (con chó cắn) and the latter to sting (con muỗi đốt).


SebLlobera

How would you say: the bees bite the girlS?


GibsonCrawford

Những con ong cắn những cô gái


JoeK295837

Why is there no classifier for girl as there is for bees?


alexiskyn

For cô gái, cô is the classifier. Cô is a noun that basically translates to "Miss" (or aunt), gái means "girl", and together it means a young girl.

Cô An, for example, means "Ms./Mrs./Aunt An". As for knowing when it means Ms./Mrs. or just Aunt, you won't know if you are an outsider to the conversation. Relationship pronouns are complex in Vietnamese.


cara272047

What creates the plural? Cac? Can?


Duolingo.Phu

In Vietnamese, We use "Đốt" and "Chích" do not use "cắn"


alexiskyn

There is a difference between "stings" and "bite". One is done with the mouth and one is done with a stinger. This sentence is teaching the word for "bite".


Wathan4

Is this supposed to he the plural form of bees?


Duolingo.Phu

Do not use "Cắn". In Vietnamese, Bee


Andre999621

So weird co gái translates to the girl but in other cases little girl ?


Kent273240

Improper english


bichip123

I am vietnamese. And the bees cannot bite.


hahahahamimi

Gal la con gai tai sao bat buot la gril


Sarcy1947

I wrote Cac con ong cac co Gai and it was counted as correct!!!!


Christophe537177

Its annoying. I didnt put s on the end of bees so i got it wrong. If you click on the suggestions it only says bee. I feel its pushing me to buy the product.which i don't mind as i love the app but its a bit slack to get this wrong


HANZNIE

Đáng lẽ ra câu của tôi đúng vì tôi chỉ thêm s phía sau chữ gril thôi mà bị sai nguyên câu

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.