1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Các con ong cắn cô gái."

"Các con ong cắn gái."

Translation:The bees bite the girl.

May 17, 2016

15 Comments


GinTan

bee do not bite. It stings

May 17, 2016

SamJimenez6

Bees can and do bite.

June 30, 2016

GinTan

Yes you are right Sam, bees can bite. Bees bite or rather chew on things. In the context of the above sentence, i strongly believe it means the bee stings.

June 30, 2016

SamJimenez6

I have never been to Vietnam, so I cannot comment on the wildlife there, but I immediately thought of the sweat bees I have encountered, which will bite you. They are nowhere near as dangerous as multiple bee stings would be, but nonetheless, not a pleasant experience!

July 1, 2016

huong2017vn

We normally say ong đốt, not ong cắn

November 16, 2017

VanDanhNguyen

In the case about animals, in Vietnamese, the word 'các' is always replaced by the word 'những'.

May 14, 2018

SheTuti

But các con is a very common expression...?

September 16, 2018

ClassiDuo

The Vietnamese for bee, "ong," looks to be onomatopoeic.

July 15, 2018

JoeK295837

Why is there no classifier for girl as there is for bees?

May 29, 2017

SEOA12

Lol I put 'the lady' but they didn't take.

October 1, 2017

SebLlobera

How would you say: the bees bite the girlS?

April 11, 2018

cara272047

What creates the plural? Cac? Can?

April 17, 2018

Croakie321

Các

May 13, 2019

VictorNguy91056

How am i supposed to know if it's plural?

August 11, 2019

HuuCao

Các, những = plural Vài, Một vài, một số, một ít= some Nhiều = many In case, you see these words that indicates for plural.

August 30, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.