"Cácconongcắngái."

Translation:The bees bite the girl.

2 years ago

11 Comments


GinTan

bee do not bite. It stings

2 years ago

SamJimenez6
SamJimenez6

Bees can and do bite.

2 years ago

GinTan

Yes you are right Sam, bees can bite. Bees bite or rather chew on things. In the context of the above sentence, i strongly believe it means the bee stings.

2 years ago

SamJimenez6
SamJimenez6

I have never been to Vietnam, so I cannot comment on the wildlife there, but I immediately thought of the sweat bees I have encountered, which will bite you. They are nowhere near as dangerous as multiple bee stings would be, but nonetheless, not a pleasant experience!

2 years ago

huong2017vn

We normally say ong đốt, not ong cắn

1 year ago

VanDanhNguyen
VanDanhNguyen

In the case about animals, in Vietnamese, the word 'các' is always replaced by the word 'những'.

8 months ago

SheTuti
SheTuti

But các con is a very common expression...?

4 months ago

SEOA12

Lol I put 'the lady' but they didn't take.

1 year ago

SebLlobera
SebLlobera

How would you say: the bees bite the girlS?

9 months ago

cara272047

What creates the plural? Cac? Can?

9 months ago

Owlspotting
Owlspotting

The Vietnamese for bee, "ong," looks to be onomatopoeic.

6 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.