"Pwy sy'n hoffi hufen?"

Translation:Who likes cream?

May 17, 2016

8 Comments


MatthewSke1

What does the "sy'n" part of this sentence mean? I've seen it in Welsh sentences around my workplace, but don't really know what it is.

May 17, 2016

ibisc

It is a relative form of 'mae'. You may also see it in its more formal form of sydd

  • Mae e'n hoffi hufen iâ - He likes ice-cream
  • Pwy sy'n hoffi hufen iâ? - Who (is it that) likes ice-cream?

  • Mae e'n mynd allan heno

  • Pwy sy'n mynd allan heno? - Who (is it that) is going out tonight?

  • Dyna'r dyn sy'n gyrru drwy'r pentre'n rhy gyflym - there is the man who drives through the village too fast

  • Hi sy'n casáu afalu - She (it is who) hates apples
May 17, 2016

MatthewSke1

And in the phrase "Dewi Lingo sy'n siarad", does it mean "Dewi Lingo is (the one that is) speaking?

May 17, 2016

ibisc

Yes, that's right - and the word order is emphasising Dewi Lingo

May 17, 2016

Yottskry

Can I ask my dog "Pwy sy'n ferch dda?!"

April 10, 2018

ibisc

Yes!

April 10, 2018

dai_duolingo

"Annibyniaeth sydd yn galw am ei dewraf dyn"

August 9, 2016

perisolb

In questions where the question word or phrase is the subject, "sy(dd)" is obligatorily used (see King 2003, p. 100-101). That's the case here.

January 4, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.