1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi có tổng cộng tám quyển s…

"Tôi tổng cộng tám quyển sách."

Translation:I have eight books in total.

May 17, 2016

17 Comments


BrittanyIsFluffy

Sorry, I don't know how to make notes about the lessons in general, so I'll just make the note here. I think it would be a good idea to have a Numbers 1 and a Numbers 2 in the future. I really wanted to learn the number system earlier (in the first few lessons) since it's so important when trying to buy anything. You could do basic numbers in Numbers 1, then do "much," "enough," etc. in Numbers 2.


ckhadung

I will take note of this. May give this a try in developing tree 2.0. Feel free to leave your feedback so I can make it better.


C4NY0N

If we are leaving feedback, I'd like to learn to do basic greetings earlier too. Like "My name is____", "What is your name?", "How are you?" etc. I still don't think I've learned "How are you?" yet and I'm lvl 11 and 2 checkpoints in... maybe I just don't remember it.


DerGoldmann

@ckhadung It's been 2 years, any word on tree 2.0? It would be a shame if the Vietnamese course didn't get any more attention.


armandino101

Is there a preview of tree 2.0 available to learners?


ckhadung

Not so fast. The beta was just out for a month. It takes time to gather users' feedbacks and reports to improve the new skill tree.


wordgeek416

tổng cộng 總共 ̣(Cantonese zung2 gung6)


Aeronautix

That's right, "dohng gohng" (Cantonese "total") is very similar in pronunciation to "tổng cộng". Don't know why you got downvotes.


Peter536150

I take the opportunity here to leave feedback too. I think it would be more useful if the speakers speak more slowly in the beginning, so that each word can better be identified by the beginner. Later, at a more advanced level, the speakers can increase their speaking speed and at the end use normal conversation speed.


RuizAPR

tổng cộng = 總共


NguynoHngV

I have eight book in total chứ gì đâu


NguynoHngV

Peter lại gì vậy


Jay531219

Just curious why no plural word for bookS? Thanks in advance :-)


Aidan981574

There is no plural word because the plurality is indicated by the use of tám (eight), and so adding a plural word would have no real use.


PeterThomp104763

There seems to be some inconsistency in the placement of 'in total' throughout the course. Obviously, regardless of where it goes in the answer, it's the same thing


SamDavies550000

Hi, I was wondering about the positioning in the sentence of 'tong cong'. Any feedback I'd welcome. Thank you

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.