"S'il boit, je mange."

Translation:If he drinks, I eat.

January 26, 2013

109 Comments


Jackjon

....And because he's an alcoholic I am very fat!

December 6, 2013

Nacho.Danders

This does sound like a rather unhappy marriage.

October 10, 2014

Dorothy1234

TU EST BETE! SON PAS UN MARIAGE!

March 23, 2015

FrancisBuahin

How sad for both!

August 21, 2014

leeviticus

this is like a reverse drinking game

April 19, 2015

ThomasGabr13

Maybe he is drinking water and she is eating lettuce.

April 12, 2017

...JuanPablo...

Lol best thread ever!

January 9, 2018

alexsaurus_332

6 lingots for you!!!! i have too much.

April 14, 2017

prasadgupte

I always wondered why please in French is 3 words, so am I right to translate it as "If you please"?

March 26, 2014

Jackjon

Yes. Welcome to European romanic languages. Have a lingot.

March 26, 2014

Jordacheangel

It would rather translate to:.. (S'il)...Si il Vous Plait= If it you please, meaning: If it pleases you

July 8, 2014

Dorothy1234

Some languages are like that; so don't be surprised. It's just "please". Ask the Contributors.

April 16, 2015

Sally410

Yes, of course. Just had a brain freeze! Thank you!

May 26, 2015

alexm08021999

Does anyone know the full form of s' (like not before a vowel)?

July 4, 2014

Jackjon

It is "Si", alex. Means "If". Word-for-word the phrase is "If it you please(s)".

July 4, 2014

alexm08021999

Thanks! Sorry about the silly question :)

July 4, 2014

Jackjon

No such thing as a silly question :)

July 7, 2014

Helinaeh

Can't it be something else also? "Se", or what about "sa"?

February 23, 2016

TheSmart8

If somebody's going to read this: I'm pretty sure "sa" never gets elided (it never becomes s'). As for the "se", that, indeed, gets elided (e.g. s'améliorer), but 1) I'm pretty sure "se" is only before a verb and 2) very obviously, if you would replace the s' with si or se, you'd see which one is right. So, theoretically, in this sentence, s' could be "se" but it would make no sense :)

June 19, 2018

Dorothy1234

si

March 23, 2015

broconuts

If it's feminine, will it be "S'elle" or "Si elle"?

August 11, 2014

Jackjon

Hi, broconuts. Good question. It is "Si Elle" and now I hear you ask Why? Well short answer is "Because it just IS", but there is a little sanity though.... "Si-Il" just rolls off the tongue as "S'Il" any way and I'm sure that in any language such a combination will evolve to the easiest oration. However "Si Elle" does not only have the hint of a consonant sound between Si and Elle (a "Y" as in You...Almost like "See-Yell") but also will have over the millennia developed almost sensibly to differentiate the phrase from "S'Il". Another fun-giving exception? Hooray!

August 11, 2014

mammad99

Hi broconuts and Jackjon IT made me think of ciel (sky) except in si elle (See-yell to use your example) the ee is minimally longer and has just a tiny bit more stress on it! To say it differently, you could say the space between si and elle should be minimally audible (so to speak! or silent if you would!) And yet another way to putting it is that ciel is like one syllable while si elle should be heard as two distinct brief syllables. But of course the best way to tell them apart is context. Cheers

September 6, 2017

LillaMy94

Why doesn't "if he's drinking" work?

October 31, 2014

HannahBard

Why can't I translate this to "If it drinks, I eat"?

August 31, 2014

Jackjon

You can if you really don't like him and you want to put him down but DL won't understand and will mark you down.

August 31, 2014

ThanKwee

Hi Jackjon. I got to thinking about this and decided that "it" could refer to an animal. If we don't know the gender of an animal, we refer to said animal as "it". It's a weird thing to say, but then this sentence is weird even if referring to a person...

September 13, 2014

wood.michael23

"If he's drinking, I eat." ?

December 13, 2015

Jackjon

Yup, mate. Everybody has a vice. Aaaannnndddd your favourite food is?

December 13, 2015

logictian

If he drinks, i will eat.

January 26, 2013

patlaf

That would be the future tense, but this sentence is in the present tense. There are 2 ways to say "I will eat" in French: "je va manger" or "je mangerai"

However, "je mange" can only translate to "I eat" or "I am eating"

January 26, 2013

codewalker_tse

Maybe you could say "je vais manger".

April 14, 2013

SuhailBanister

I disagree. As it has been pointed out in other discussions, the French present tense can be used to describe something that will happen in the very near future. Thus, "je mange" can also be translated as "I shall/will eat" in addition to what you already have listed, patlaf. Elsewhere in this lesson, Duo has already accepted "If you eat my lunch, I'll eat your dinner," as a translation for "Si tu manges mon déjeuner, je mange ton dîner." Time to fix the inconsistency here too!

April 5, 2018

alexm08021999

You are making this an idiomatic simple future condition in English, while this is only a simple present condition in the French. The correct translation is "If he drinks, I eat" as stated by patlaf.

July 4, 2014

tinaille

I agree. I mean, I get that this is in the simple present in French, but I find it weird to say "If he drinks, I eat" in English - unless that's some kind of over-dramatic declaration for comedic purposes or whatnot. I find it more natural to say "If he drinks, I will eat" to indicated the conditional nature in the statement.

September 22, 2015

Jackjon

Hi Tinaille. Beware of using the logic and Usage of English when understanding the same in French. Annoyingly enough, it just doesn't work like that often. Translating the other way, from English to French, you could not use Je manger for "I will eat". You'd need, I think, Je vais manger. (I may need correcting with that but surely you get my drift?) So, however awkward the French, when translated to English sounds, and so much of it does in this course, it is something which we must endure, if not accept, in order to progress with our understanding of French, rather than English. Look, we are a whale, a fly, the turtle eats pasta, there are blue ducks. Which matters most, learning a language or whether a duck is blue or not? I hope that this post doesn't seem harsh, I mean well.

September 22, 2015

tinaille

yeah, I understand the awkwardness, but I'm not using English to understand the same in French, quite the opposite. In my previous comment, I did not mean that the answer "if he drinks, I eat" is wrong, just that "If he drinks, I will eat" should also be considered correct, considering the fact that languages are not linear in relation to one another and the reality in which such a sentence is usually used. Sorry for not having specified it as such and possibly causing confusion.

September 23, 2015

brigids.em

I agree with Tinaille, specifically because the translation went from French to English and not the other way around.

When formulating the English equivalent for a French expression, priority absolutely should be given to English usage and phrasing over literal, word-for-word mirroring of the original French. Otherwise, students lose out on a chance to see how the two languages sometimes handle the same task differently, especially for conversational utterances. Insisting on transliteration over translation encourages learners to develop the terrible habit of translating every expression word-for-word from one language to the other, which often results in inaccuracies and confusion, and even sometimes word salad. Duo wouldn't (I trust) encourage students to translate "Il fait du soleil" as "It's doing some sun," for example; nor would "Il est ensoleillé" be acceptable for describing the general weather conditions if the translation went in the other direction.

If the translation had been from English to French, then yes, the way in which French handles the grammar should have carried more weight than the English version.

If the goal of translation in general is to communicate the meaning of the source material in another language, and if the purpose of translation exercises is to examine how two languages communicate the same idea similarly or differently in order to foster language learners' capacity for comprehension and natural expression in both, then doesn't target-oriented translation make more sense than source-oriented translation?

April 22, 2016

Jackjon

WOW! Well met! I wouldn't like to engage in an argument with you. Beautifully written. So much food for thought and research. Thank you for this precious post Brigids. May I give you a lingot to draw attention to it as I don't "do" up/downvotes? JJ.

April 22, 2016

brigids.em

Jackjon, sure -- and thank you! My mother's an English professor, my father's a Philosophy professor, and I'm a former French major / Philosophy minor who did a senior thesis on translating genre fiction, and who now teaches French... so it's kind of easy for me to slip into academic persuasive writing about language learning and translation in particular. I hope my arguments came across as earnest and passionate, rather than pedantic.

:-D

(Also: I think we may have met the limit on levels of comment nesting, because Duo won't give me the option to reply to your comment instead of my own.)

April 22, 2016

Jackjon

Hah! You just go to the last post in the current conversation which has a "reply" facility, as I've just done, type there and it will work (Spanky Botty Duo! This is a useful exchange!) Aaannnddd, yes! your posts are passionate and no way pedantic. JJ. Watch.................See? It works :)

April 22, 2016

EwanTrafford

Wouldn't manager take on the conditional present conjugation "mangerais" since it is conditional on the other person drinking?

September 14, 2014

ustef

wine and fish, sounds nice

September 30, 2014

Dorothy1234

What a ridiculous thing to say!!!

November 8, 2014

thohan99

Why boit and not bois?

November 24, 2014

PHSantos1

Because we need to respect the verb conjugation:

je bois

tu bois

il, elle, on boit

nous buvons

vous buvez

ils, elles boivent

Yeah, it's hard. We all struggle with it.

January 3, 2015

malnchris

It's all very confusing

February 2, 2016

charliehope

Is this not a si clause, so if one part of the sentence is in the present tense, the other should be in the future tense? SO s'il boit, je mangerai, or s'il boira, je mange?

February 8, 2016

nctaschalm

I was also wondering this since I learned it as "S'il boit, je mangerai".

April 14, 2017

DolphinLover03

I'm not exactly sure, but I think it IS a si clause, because it is saying if he drinks, I eat, not I WILL eat. Therefore, it shouldn't be future, right?

Also-- (I'm rlly not sure about this) the rules might be different in other dialects (like Canadian French, etc.)

April 14, 2017

Jackjon

I agree with you Dolphin. In English I would either say If He Drinks, I Eat or If He Is Going To Drink, I Will Eat.

April 14, 2017

DolphinLover03

Yayyy :)

April 14, 2017

michielf

I dont get why it cant be 'when' for si. In most languages - also French - I'm pretty sure it's interchangeable in usage. When he drinks, ...

January 4, 2017

JuliaChris14

I was wondering the same thing!! Any ideas, anyone?! (27.07.17)

July 27, 2017

Jackjon

Because, Julia and Michielf If=Si and When=Quand. Looky here, even in English If and When are not necessarily interchangeable, are they? "If the bus comes" is not a certainty but "When the bus comes is." Very different.

July 27, 2017

JuliaChris14

Of course!! That's sounds super logical. Thank you Jackjon. Have a lingot for your clarification! :)

July 31, 2017

Jackjon

Thank you Julia. Votre ami JJ.

August 1, 2017

Mac747116

If he eats, I drink. Is this sentence some kind of threat?

March 27, 2018

MsTurquois

What kind of a relationship do thwy have!?

May 25, 2018

mammad99

Could actually be very nice and supportive. She went on a hunger strike because he was on a water strike.

May 25, 2018

poubelledelangue

Would you normally have to use the conditional mood here or can you get away with the indicative?

July 25, 2018

GjokaP

Whats this...i cant understand.... I like Duolingo but...

August 29, 2018

TheNIC

What's weird is that i typed "si il boit, je mange" and it got it wrong

January 22, 2015

Jackjon

Yes TheNIC. You were marked wrong because you neglected the elision between Si and Il. In French, when a vowel is followed by a vowel sound the connection is elided. So your "Si il boit...." should have read "S'il boit. Refer to De l'eau. L'homme. L'enfant. Does this help?

January 22, 2015

TheNIC

Thanks Jackjon..I knew it's normally elided, I just didn't know it's wrong if you don't do so. I thought of it kind of like the english that's it where you could instead say that is it. Cheers

January 25, 2015

Vahid.Vzn

If it fits, I sits. :)

February 7, 2015

theenergydesk

En francais, would it be more grammatically correct to say "S'il boit, alors je mange"? Or is the 'alors' implied in the sentence? Thanks!

July 6, 2015

Jackjon

The "Alors" (So) may be implied in both French and English but I'm pretty sure that if Duo wanted it there it would be there or included as "Another correct translation" at the bottom of the task, so my thought is no, it's not implied here in this task sentence.

July 7, 2015

Sleath

Ce sont vos cadeaux

November 27, 2015

Sleath

Ce sont vos cadeaux

November 27, 2015

Asimmons1941

"If he drinks, I am eating." was marked wrong, but it is equally correct as the answers preferred.

December 31, 2015

BaileyAnne89

I did the same thing. Came here to read this thread to see if there was a reason why.

January 11, 2016

Jackjon

I am eating =Je suis en train de manger. However it must be included that the progressive present in English solutions are more than less accepted. Bit weird Duo?

January 11, 2016

girly43

how coordinated.

April 28, 2016

AlisonGies

Why is il it and not he?

July 10, 2016

Jackjon

Hi Alison. Il=both He and It. The solution at the top of this thread=He.Although when I've been really annoyed with my partner, I admit that I did call her "It" and that sometimes when I see a drunk on a Friday night I may say "Look at the state of THAT!" I really do think that the correct solution is as it is put at the top of this page....."It" wouldn't work for me mate. Report it.

July 10, 2016

BrinSantoro

Ouch... I guess I don't mind if I'm a little pudgy, as long as I wasn't eating McDonald's and got diabetes.... I'm sure some day I will be the alcoholic!!

July 30, 2016

Parsamana

Don't "if" sentences mean the verb is going to be in its conditional form?

September 10, 2016

mary694700

Why does it reject "If you please, he is drinking, I am eating?

October 22, 2016

Jackjon

Hi Parsamana. If you please (or for short, Please)=S'il vous plait or S'il te plait. S'il=If He.

October 22, 2016

Ymeagain

Have the French dropped the circumflex? I always thought these expressions were s'il vous plaît or s'il te plaît?

December 24, 2016

Jackjon

No, Ymeagain. Some of us cannot access the accents. I used to have access but then the wonderful system cocked up. Please don't try to tell me how to gain access to accents mate, it won't work and I won't understand the jargon. WE, the most of us, understand this and tolerate it. You are correct with your use of accents and very lucky to have the knowledge and funding to gain them. The rest of us serfs do the best we can, mate. With respect, JJ. Oh, also, a tiny flea was crawling around between the laminates of my screen and I got really annoyed with it. I killed it but unfortunately it is now splatted right where I need to see accents anyroad. Life is a ❤❤❤❤❤. Hrumph...........

December 25, 2016

Ymeagain

Sorry to touch on a sore point, Jackjon, I had no idea! It was partly from a selfish point of view, hoping for some simplification: the languages I have seen so far do not all use them to the same extent as in France - but as they say 'Hey, that's the way it is. Get over it!'

December 25, 2016

Jackjon

That's well OK Ymeagain. I'm 70 and there are 8 year-olds here whose English is their second language and I learn from them and English is my native tongue. I'm not too proud to learn, just annoyed at that blasted flea. :)

December 25, 2016

LiamCarey3

Multiple wrongs are reported on Tuesday

October 25, 2016

DolphinLover03

What does the "s'il" mean?

I think that this lesson needs to be rewritten, because it doesn't really teach you what it is supposed to, like the other lessons.

December 18, 2016

Jackjon

Hi Dolphin, "S'il" is an elision comprising Si=If and Il which here means He. often in French when two vowels, or vowel sounds collide the elision becomes a structure. French doesn't have Le Homme, it is elided to L'homme. Note that even though Homme begins with a consonant, the "H" is not sounded which is why I said Vowel Sounds. So there is no Si Il. It is S'il. S'il may translate to If He and If It.So, here S'il boit=If He drinks. S'il vous pait= If It You Please which translates to just Please. Is this of some help?

December 19, 2016

Sally410

Relationship counselling?!

February 10, 2017

Jackjon

"?" Sally?

February 10, 2017

dmgjr

why not "I am eating"

March 2, 2017

Jackjon

Because, Dmgjr, "If he drinks, I am eating" just doesn't work in English. The continuous present is limited to context and action. If just that tiny and enormous word "If" were changed to "As", for example, "I am eating" would work. Here the Cause for your eating is the fact that he has started to drink. But in the sentence "As he drinks, I am eating" there is No Cause for you to eat, you just happen to be eating while he drinks. Do you see this?.

March 2, 2017

dmgjr

Not even close, but I'll take your word for it

March 2, 2017

Jackjon

Well, my word is fallible. I'm just offering debate as all language seems to be interpretive and therefore debatable. Sometimes Interpretation seems to work where translation seems to fail, no?

March 2, 2017

dmgjr

Thanks for trying. Languages are not my thing, just trying to pick up a little french. Even if it is not perfect I think I can be understood. I found the french to be very understanding if you give it a try.

March 2, 2017

A.Verzegnassi

Why not "if he drinks I'll eat"?

April 12, 2017

Jackjon

@ A. = S'il boit, je Vais manger

April 12, 2017

alexsaurus_332

i put "if he drinks i am eating" it said its wrong why is that???

April 14, 2017

alexsaurus_332

Pourquoi?! Pourquoi?! Pourquoi?!

April 14, 2017

Jackjon

Calm down Alex in Hell. Blimey what a profile? Your sentence structure is awkward in English. I Am Eating usually starts a sentence or answers a question. A language learning site may well mark down even your post for not using higher case where appropriate and over use of punctuation (question marks in your case.) I mean well and only wish to assist in a friendly way. JJ.

April 14, 2017

silver10472

What is up with all the eating, drinking, writing and reading in sync?!

May 8, 2017

kemar14

I cant hear the difference si boit or s'il boit

June 2, 2017

shaiatias

Why is this wrong? "If he will drink I will eat"

June 24, 2017

Suchiththa

I feel like this sentence in English would be 'If he drinks, then I will eat' in practical usage. Does this sentence mean that, despite the lack of using future tense?

October 31, 2017

Jackjon

At this stage of our leaning Suchiththa, we are only in present tense. For your calm, don't try to make sense out Duo's lessons tasks. Duo teaches structure, grammar, gender, verbs and adjectives. It is Not a French phrase book for your holiday. Turtles do not eat pasta, the cat does not wear red boots, you are not a whale nor a fly. It is If He Eats (Is Eating) I Drink.

November 1, 2017

Mac747116

Jackjon is the one who will give you the full on answer for your questions, that is for sure. He sure helped me out on the other sentence, "He is big because he eats fries."

March 27, 2018

...JuanPablo...

French is so similar to Spanish! Makes it much easier for me (a native Spanish speaker).

January 9, 2018

SeanMeaneyPL

Pavlovian response, or just passive aggressive?

February 24, 2018

Peter435682

Gay

October 7, 2018

PegWhitman

Does anyone else hear boit as vois? I often hear the b pronounced as a v.

October 12, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.