"Apples are red or green."

Translation:Les pommes sont rouges ou vertes.

January 26, 2013

12 Comments


SourireCache

Les pommes sont jaunes aussi! ;)

February 14, 2014

AnderPang

Yellow apples! That's why I used "des" instead of "les"!

March 12, 2014

Sitesurf

In the absence of any article in English:

• Try adding “in general” to the end of your sentence, and if it works, use the definite article (le, la, l', les).

• Try adding "some" in front of the singular object, and if it works, use the partitive article (du, de la, de l')

• Try adding "more than one" in front of the plural object, and if it works, use the plural indefinite article (des).

July 4, 2014

monarchy

I wrote "des pommes" instead of "les pommes" and it was excepted. What would the difference be besides the fact that "les pommes" could in seemingly be speaking about a specific group of apples. Would my sentence not sound natural?

November 14, 2013

AlQuzMar

I've read in different threads that "les" refers to things in general in addition to being plural definitive article. • les pommes = the apples, all apples • des pommes = some apples

February 8, 2014

logictian

Must there be an article???

January 26, 2013

patlaf

Yes, there is almost always an article, check here for more info: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/articles.htm

January 26, 2013

SvetDimitrov

There were two answers "Les pommes sont rouges ou vertes.", but when I marked both, I got the wrong message...

June 23, 2014

jamesseandickson

You may have accidentally misread 'le' as 'les', given that the rest of the sentence would have all seemed correct.

July 3, 2014

SvetDimitrov

I think you misunderstood me. It was on the mobile application where I had to choose between 3 answers and two of them were the same so I marked both and got "Oops". :)

July 4, 2014

jamesseandickson

I think I understood your meaning - but I think you were mistaken in your reading the options presented. 'Les pommes sont rouges ou vertes.' looks very similar to 'Le pommes sont rouges ou vertes', especially if you're on mobile with smaller font sizes. I was saying I nearly made the same mistake of selecting both when answering this question... Though of course it could have been a bug with the 'Les' option being presented twice.

But nevertheless the discussion is useful for the moderators to ensure bugs are ironed out.

July 4, 2014

SvetDimitrov

Oh, okay, I am sorry :)

It is indeed helpful to clear out these. I am pretty sure I checked it several times before I commented. So, I gues it is a bug.

July 4, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.