1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Niskie krzesło"

"Niskie krzesło"

Translation:A low chair

May 17, 2016

11 Comments


Tim5602

Doesn't 'niski' also mean small?


Jellei

Not really, unless you want to call a short man "a small man". It basically denotes height, so either low or short depending on the context.


Tim5602

Ok, thank you!


zagadka314

Why doesn't "Short chair" work?


immery

The question is - what is short chair?, is it the same as low chair?.

(Google tries to correct me to "hair", and the image results are rather inconsistent).


zagadka314

Unlike most things, a chair's height, at least where I am from, usually refers to the seating position, not the top of the backrest. Of course, this is probably mostly a contextual thing. At some restaurants, bar stools and certain chairs are much taller than other chairs in the same restaurant. I used to struggle to get in the tall ones when I was a little kid. We discussed tall and short chairs a few times because of this.

Funny, I completely forgot about this until you commented.


immery

That is definetely "niskie krzesło".


peter855880

No one has a short chair...this should be small in this context. It should be małe kresło if it is to mean small chair


Jellei

What if the 'sitting surface' is normal-sized or even, let's say, bigger - but it is placed 30 cms from the ground? In Polish it would sure be "niskie" and not "małe".


zagadka314

It is the same in English

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.