"Niskie krzesło"

Translation:A low chair

May 17, 2016

9 Comments


peter855880

No one has a short chair...this should be small in this context. It should be małe kresło if it is to mean small chair

October 24, 2016

Jellei

What if the 'sitting surface' is normal-sized or even, let's say, bigger - but it is placed 30 cms from the ground? In Polish it would sure be "niskie" and not "małe".

October 25, 2016

zagadka314

It is the same in English

October 25, 2016

Tim5602

Doesn't 'niski' also mean small?

May 17, 2016

Jellei

Not really, unless you want to call a short man "a small man". It basically denotes height, so either low or short depending on the context.

May 17, 2016

Tim5602

Ok, thank you!

June 11, 2016

zagadka314

Why doesn't "Short chair" work?

October 6, 2016

immery

The question is - what is short chair?, is it the same as low chair?.

(Google tries to correct me to "hair", and the image results are rather inconsistent).

October 6, 2016

Jellei

Added now.

October 6, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.