"Lei non ha sentito da te."

Translation:She has not heard from you.

January 26, 2013

5 Comments


trollreign

This sentence doesn't make sense like this, to use that you need an object in the sentence. If you want to say what the translation is (She has not heard from you.), the Italian version should be: "(Lei) non ti ha sentito." /Source: Italian girlfriend/

January 26, 2013

pont

Did you report it?

October 4, 2013

italiaoo

So does the participle "sentito" agree with the object (a single male here), if there is a "da te"?

November 15, 2013

Ringcycle

I'm not sure, but I think sentito ends with an o, because the helping verb is avere, and usually the endings don't change if avere is the helping verb.

December 2, 2013

mariaelena256

that's what I think

May 7, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.