1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "She sings poorly."

"She sings poorly."

Translation:Ona śpiewa źle.

May 17, 2016

9 Comments


Bard.

Czy "Ona kiepsko śpiewa" jest niepoprawne?


Jellei

Moim zdaniem pasuje idealnie, chyba że twórcy uznają to za zbyt potoczne.


aczaja606

What about, "ona śpiewa słabo"?


Jellei

Yes, it already works.


And7709

Ona zle spiewa. Tak jest poprawnie


DavidLindon

Why does zle not match the femenine ona? Eg ona spiewa zla?


Jellei

She sings "in a bad way", "badly", "poorly" - you need an adverb, not any adjective.

"Ona śpiewa zła" sounds as "She is singing and she's angry"


smartpupa

didn't try 'ona marnie śpiewa' - too scared to get it wrong. Would it have worked??


Jellei

It would not have worked, but it will from now.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.