"She sings poorly."

Translation:Ona śpiewa źle.

May 17, 2016

9 Comments


Bard.

Czy "Ona kiepsko śpiewa" jest niepoprawne?

May 17, 2016

Jellei

Moim zdaniem pasuje idealnie, chyba że twórcy uznają to za zbyt potoczne.

May 17, 2016

aczaja606

What about, "ona śpiewa słabo"?

July 15, 2016

Jellei

Yes, it already works.

July 16, 2016

And7709

Ona zle spiewa. Tak jest poprawnie

December 8, 2016

DavidLindon

Why does zle not match the femenine ona? Eg ona spiewa zla?

January 31, 2017

Jellei

She sings "in a bad way", "badly", "poorly" - you need an adverb, not any adjective.

"Ona śpiewa zła" sounds as "She is singing and she's angry"

February 1, 2017

smartpupa

didn't try 'ona marnie śpiewa' - too scared to get it wrong. Would it have worked??

March 27, 2017

Jellei

It would not have worked, but it will from now.

March 28, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.