"This island has a good harbor."

Translation:Esta isla tiene un buen puerto.

5 years ago

21 Comments


wtlangdon

Usually, Spanish adjectives go after nouns; however, there are exceptions such as "bueno", "malo" and "grande". These are typically placed before nouns and are reduced to "buen", "mal" and "gran".

5 years ago

Sturdel

However if it is referring to a feminine noun we can't use buen, it must still be buena... Es una buena película (it is a good movie).

4 years ago

Ferdo76
Ferdo76

Same when it refers to a plural, either masculine or feminine.

buen vino

buenos vinos.

4 years ago

kevinp2k13

This island has a good harbor.

Esta isla tiene un puerto bueno.

Oops, that’s wrong Correct solution: Esta isla tiene un buen puerto.

Luis, didn't you say somewhere else that it is "buen" before, and "bueno" after the noun?

5 years ago

mattmoran

I also don't understand why "un buen puerto" is correct and "un puerto bueno" is incorrect.

5 years ago

LindaHill

I suspect it has to do with "bueno" being a very common adjective.

4 years ago

Iago
Iago

I think buen puerto is more applicable in this case. Of course the island must have a port somewhere, but this one in question is good. Don't take my word for this however.

5 years ago

Nathdcfc

I also thought this and put the same reply as you. I though the adjective could go after the noun in full form??

5 years ago

windstream467

i thought the adjective always goes after the noun.

4 years ago

Spanielle2

I also thought there were two options "buen puerto" or "puerto bueno", figured they'd both be correct?

5 years ago

swingophelia

This is already discussed above.

4 years ago

yogalibre

yes, would someone please explain why un puerto bueno is incorrect?

4 years ago

abenid

...because in this case, "buen" is an opinion of the speaker; therefore, buen would precede the noun. see: meaning-changing adjectives on http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/20

4 years ago

swingophelia

This is just the resource I've been seeking. Thank you.

And since it is not mentioned on the page, I'm guessing that my postulate is incorrect: that the modified noun's article might change gender for preceding adjectives with an accented "a" (e.g. "el alta mujer" vs. "la alta mujer"), just as they do for nouns with an accented "a" (e.g. "el agua", where agua is a feminine noun).

4 years ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

In Spanish we say "la mujer alta", but the rule of the use of "el" before "stressed a" is only used when the word is a noun, not when there is an adjective before the noun beginning with "stressed a": la alta cumbre.

El uso de la forma el ante nombres femeninos solo se da cuando el artículo precede inmediatamente al sustantivo, y no cuando entre ambos se interpone otro elemento: el agua fría, pero la mejor agua; el hacha del leñador, pero la afilada hacha. En la lengua actual, este fenómeno solo se produce ante sustantivos, y no ante adjetivos.

http://lema.rae.es/dpd/srv/search?id=8Tu5qHMtQD63wEn6zW

3 months ago

Sarah.Kerr

This is a great website too for Spanish lessons. I like the mix of activities, e.g. videos, listening, speaking, flash cards, recordings etc...and it's another site that's free to join:)

4 years ago

Hpenguin29

How can you tell if the Spanish sentence shoul have una or un if there isn't something that is female?

5 months ago

yogalibre

aha! thank you, abenid, for this link, it is extremely helpful!

4 years ago

122f

yes yes it is

4 years ago

122f

Uhhh i said "yes yes it is", and it said that i was under someone by the name of "purpleaeros"... :/

4 years ago

122f

My username is II_AJAX_II ...

4 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.