"This island has a good harbor."

Translation:Esta isla tiene un buen puerto.

January 26, 2013

16 Comments


wtlangdon

Usually, Spanish adjectives go after nouns; however, there are exceptions such as "bueno", "malo" and "grande". These are typically placed before nouns and are reduced to "buen", "mal" and "gran".

June 20, 2013

Sturdel

However if it is referring to a feminine noun we can't use buen, it must still be buena... Es una buena película (it is a good movie).

January 6, 2014

Ferdo76

Same when it refers to a plural, either masculine or feminine.

buen vino

buenos vinos.

October 8, 2014

kevinp2k13

This island has a good harbor.

Esta isla tiene un puerto bueno.

Oops, that’s wrong Correct solution: Esta isla tiene un buen puerto.

Luis, didn't you say somewhere else that it is "buen" before, and "bueno" after the noun?

January 26, 2013

mattmoran

I also don't understand why "un buen puerto" is correct and "un puerto bueno" is incorrect.

April 9, 2013

LindaHill

I suspect it has to do with "bueno" being a very common adjective.

March 11, 2014

Iago

I think buen puerto is more applicable in this case. Of course the island must have a port somewhere, but this one in question is good. Don't take my word for this however.

February 1, 2013

Nathdcfc

I also thought this and put the same reply as you. I though the adjective could go after the noun in full form??

February 3, 2013

windstream467

i thought the adjective always goes after the noun.

November 12, 2013

Spanielle2

I also thought there were two options "buen puerto" or "puerto bueno", figured they'd both be correct?

July 25, 2013

yogalibre

yes, would someone please explain why un puerto bueno is incorrect?

November 5, 2013

abenid

...because in this case, "buen" is an opinion of the speaker; therefore, buen would precede the noun. see: meaning-changing adjectives on http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/20

November 5, 2013

swingophelia

This is just the resource I've been seeking. Thank you.

And since it is not mentioned on the page, I'm guessing that my postulate is incorrect: that the modified noun's article might change gender for preceding adjectives with an accented "a" (e.g. "el alta mujer" vs. "la alta mujer"), just as they do for nouns with an accented "a" (e.g. "el agua", where agua is a feminine noun).

November 27, 2013

Blas_de_Lezo00

In Spanish we say "la mujer alta", but the rule of the use of "el" before "stressed a" is only used when the word is a noun, not when there is an adjective before the noun beginning with "stressed a": la alta cumbre.

El uso de la forma el ante nombres femeninos solo se da cuando el artículo precede inmediatamente al sustantivo, y no cuando entre ambos se interpone otro elemento: el agua fría, pero la mejor agua; el hacha del leñador, pero la afilada hacha. En la lengua actual, este fenómeno solo se produce ante sustantivos, y no ante adjetivos.

http://lema.rae.es/dpd/srv/search?id=8Tu5qHMtQD63wEn6zW

July 6, 2018

Sarah.Kerr

This is a great website too for Spanish lessons. I like the mix of activities, e.g. videos, listening, speaking, flash cards, recordings etc...and it's another site that's free to join:)

April 20, 2014

Hpenguin29

How can you tell if the Spanish sentence shoul have una or un if there isn't something that is female?

May 14, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.