1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hvorfor løper lik etter oss?"

"Hvorfor løper lik etter oss?"

Translation:Why are corpses running after us?

May 17, 2016

25 Comments


AnaSrsh

Løpelik (is that even a word? lol)


Mihail_Moldova

"løpende lik", kanskje?


FLchick

World War Z had the fastest zombies I've ever seen. BTW, "zombies" is acceptable.


A.J.26

That fast! Sounds like Resident evil! haha


AndyLowings

this could be useful I guess


jussyru

technically could I say "jeg likker ikke at likene er like"? As in "I don't like that the corpses are alike" :D


Snommelp

Hvordan sier du "necromancer"?


blaine89

Man kan gjerne si bare 'en necromancer', eller så kan man si 'en åndemaner'.


Moongrovenly

I will need to check the calendar before answering this one.


AndyLowings

Transl. But terror takes the sound before you make it You start to freeze As horror looks you right between your eyes You're paralyzed


LindaJuno

Why this sentence doesn't work in singular form? I don't see any suggestions that only plural form is right one


Deliciae

If "lik" were singular, there would be an indefinite article present.


MTCarey

In Norwegian there are very many neuter nouns of one syllable which have the same word for the indefinite singular and plural, the ONLY way to tell if the word represents the singular or plural form is the plural is not preceded by "et" as here.


araparseghian

No matter where I go, it looks like I cannot escape The Walking Dead


effyleven

So which word is "corpses?"


effyleven

Is it "lik?" I thought that meant "equal" - "similar."


fiderallala

Two different words, same spelling.

As an adjective, it means equal or similar. (cf. 'like')

As a noun, it means corpse. (cf. 'lich')


AndyLowings

Being in the trade, myself, it was one of the first words I became interested in. English Lichgate ( where the coffins used to be held). Lichfield too. Other useful words are En Begravelse ( "be-digment" is how I remember it) and En (lik) kiste .. coffin. Easily confused with 'kissed', 'coast', and quite a few others!


Alex678716

2020 bingo game. Check!


Diane216052

Can 'dead bodies' be used here?


blaine89

You probably could if you were translating to English and it felt more natural in the sentence, but that’s not really what the word means.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.