1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Saith beic"

"Saith beic"

Translation:Seven bikes

May 17, 2016

4 Comments


Cyzaki

Is there no change to beic for a plural?


ibisc

In Welsh we use the singular after the lower numerals. For larger numbers (over ten-ish, say) it is traditional to use 'numeral + o + plural noun', but you can also stick with 'numeral + singular noun' if you want to. Remember the mutation after o:

  • naw deg o feiciau (or naw deg beic)
  • ugain o gŵn (or ugain ci or dau ddeg o gŵn or dau ddeg ci)

rmcode
Mod
Plus

With the use of Welsh to teach Maths, the number and singular form is becoming more common because of its simplicity.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.