1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Wnei di olchi'r llestri? Gwn…

"Wnei di olchi'r llestri? Gwnaf."

Translation:Will you wash the dishes? Yes.

May 17, 2016

15 Comments


ajHenrot

Is "DO the dishes" acceptable here?


rmcode
Mod
Plus

No, because the verb to wash 'golchi' is part of the sentence. 'Will you do the dishes?' would be 'Wnei di'r llestri?'


BronwenJonesNZ

I realise that we are using the simple "Yes", but I find it more helpful to think "I will" etc, so that the correct verb form comes to me. And we do use that form in English. "Will you wash the dishes?" "I will."


lesliewilman

Yes, but I'll leave you the pans, glasses and cutlery. "Will you wash up?" is surely normal English here!


MichaelDMarsh

I translated Gwnaf to yes I will but the solution was just yes and I was marked wrong??????


ibisc

A simple 'Yes' is correct.


Ruth195230

since the course includes Welsh dialects, couldn't it allow English ones too? Like wash the pots?


ibisc

We include only very few examples of Welsh or English dialect vocabularly and patterns. The Welsh examples that we include are taught forms in introductory DysguCymraeg courses for adults in Wales, and those cover only a few variations.


AliT.Firefly

'G' inaudible, 'n' emphasised. The audio sounds much more like 'Na wnaf' than 'Gwnaf'.


GillOthen

It honestly sounded like "Oneu" to me. And "Naf".


BronwenJonesNZ

Can we think of "Gwnaf" as "Will do"?


GeoffreyNo13

The main problem with this course is the number of dialects used, a lot of the input comes from people who have "Learnt" Welsh as a second language, not natural Welsh speakers (First language) A lot of my relatives (First speakers) don't understand a most of the phrases/words used, common language as noted above is a more natural way to speak.


Norma494284

Would it be possible, please, to sound the g - still totally inaudible, even on the slow version

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.