"Wnei di olchi'r llestri? Gwnaf."

Translation:Will you wash the dishes? Yes.

May 17, 2016

5 Comments


ajHenrot

Is "DO the dishes" acceptable here?

May 17, 2016

rmcode
Mod

No, because the verb to wash 'golchi' is part of the sentence. 'Will you do the dishes?' would be 'Wnei di'r llestri?'

May 17, 2016

MeGareth

Why do I have such difficulty answering yes to this question? Must be psychological;-)

January 29, 2019

bon603996

The table in the notes tells me it's gwnei. Maybe they threw a dialect at us. (If you get this far into the course you are officially nuts.)

July 9, 2019

mizinamo

The table in the notes tells me it's gwnei.

gwnei would be "Yes (you will)".

But the expected answer here is gwnaf "Yes (I will)" -- if someone speaks to you and asks using the word "you", then your response will use the word "I" (or in the case of Welsh, a form appropriate for the subject "I").

July 9, 2019
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.