1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han skulle ha skrivit."

"Han skulle ha skrivit."

Translation:He would have written.

May 17, 2016

7 Comments


DonaldKidd

Why not also "he should have written? There must be a subtle difference in context that I am not grasping.


Arnauti

'He should have written' would be Han borde ha skrivit.
skulle normally doesn't mean should, but it can be translated that way in a few contexts.


DonaldKidd

I saw skulle translated as "should" in another Duolingo question. That question will probably be asked again, in which case I'll look carefully at the context. Thanks for your response!


KaeraNeko

I see what you mean, but I disagree. This example isolated would always be "should have." If it's intended to be interpreted as "would have," it has to be followed by a "but" or have a contextual implication present of why it would have happened.

While it is true that it could mean any of the two given different contexts, without context it can't, and it defaults to "should have."


devalanteriel

I've seen you make this comment in a few places. I don't entirely agree with your conclusion, but I get what you're saying. However, please bear in mind that we cannot use longer sentences to teach concepts - they have to be introduced using sentence fragments. While it's true that context is often needed to get the full picture here, it's also kind of expected that there will be context as well.


KaeraNeko

I don't understand what you mean by that there will be context, but I think I get what you're saying otherwise.

If you don't mind answering, what exactly about my conclusion don't you agree with?

I suppose ambiguity must be the achilles heel of Duolingo, if it can't be resolved without sacrificing simplicity.


devalanteriel

Sure, I mean that you'll only rarely encounter a sentence such as Han skulle ha skrivit just on its own. It'll almost always be in context - usually as part of a longer sentence. Hence, I think it makes sense to teach the most common meaning, even if it does require a little more context - because that context is very likely to be there in a real-life scenario anyway.

I suppose ambiguity must be the achilles heel of Duolingo, if it can't be resolved without sacrificing simplicity.

You can say that again... :)

Duolingo does many things really well, but it also has some very glaring pedagogical shortcomings. As you say, this would be one such example.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.