"I did not find the courage to do it."

Translation:Nie znalazłam odwagi, żeby to zrobić.

May 17, 2016

7 Comments


EvgenFirst

Nie znałazlam odwagi zrobic to - why is it not correct?

May 17, 2016

immery

you need some linking word like "aby", "żeby".

May 18, 2016

krubo

How about "Nie znalazłem odwagi zrobić tego"

May 13, 2018

Jellei

No, I don't think that makes sense in Polish.

Yes, I did actually suggest the opposite in a comment over a year ago. I don't know why. Let me remove that comment.

May 14, 2018

Joe020307

Is there any difference between Nie znalazłem odwagi żeby to zrobił and Nie znalazłem odwagi żeby to zrobić (second was accepted first was not). Thanks

December 28, 2018

Jellei

Yes, the first one is like "I did not find courage for him to do it", so it doesn't really make much sense ;)

"żeby" introduces a second, separate clause, so using 'zrobił' suddenly changes the subject. It's not like with "będę gotować" and "będę gotował" which mean the same.

December 29, 2018

Joe020307

Makes complete sense, thanks :)

December 30, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.