1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I did not find the courage t…

"I did not find the courage to do it."

Translation:Nie znalazłam odwagi, żeby to zrobić.

May 17, 2016

18 Comments


EvgenFirst

Nie znałazlam odwagi zrobic to - why is it not correct?


immery

you need some linking word like "aby", "żeby".


yab401

Is there a translation to "żeby" ?


Jellei

Its equivalent in the English sentence is "to". Often you could also translate it to "in order to", but I don't think it would make sense here.


Arnoldpitt

in order to would make sense but would be unusual


JulyVin

Why is it necessary? I know that Russian and Polish grammars differ, but in Russian "Мне не хватило смелости это сделать" sounds better than "Мне не хватило смелости ЧТОБЫ сделать это". If the Polish like to omit personal pronouns, why don't they omit some linking words??? I personally understand the sentence without "żeby", though I know it may be grammatically incorrect. Maybe it's possible to omit"żeby" on spoken language? Who can tell me?


Jellei

After some research we concluded that it is actually possible to omit "żeby". It would then be "Nie znalazłem odwagi tego zrobić" - with "tego" in Genitive, because now that this is one sentence which is not divided into two clauses, the negation from the beginning of the sentence affects it.


krubo

How about "Nie znalazłem odwagi zrobić tego"


Jellei

No, I don't think that makes sense in Polish.

Yes, I did actually suggest the opposite in a comment over a year ago. I don't know why. Let me remove that comment.


Kendra800150

The accusative object "to" does not change to genitive "tego" because it is in a different clause from the negation?


Jellei

Yes, exactly. That part is not negated.


Kendra800150

Good to know. For comparison: Finnish has an analogous rule, that negated objects are always in the partitive case, but in Finnish this most often applies across clause boundaries as well: Löysin rohkeuden (genitive/accusative) tehdä se (nominative/accusative) 'I found the courage to do it' vs. En löytänyt rohkeutta (partitive) tehdä sitä (partitive) 'I did not find the courage to do it'. Hence both 'courage' and 'it' are in the partitive case in the negated sentence. (Don't worry about the nominative-genitive-accusative terminology; it's an artifact of grammatical traditions.)


Joe020307

Is there any difference between Nie znalazłem odwagi żeby to zrobił and Nie znalazłem odwagi żeby to zrobić (second was accepted first was not). Thanks


Jellei

Yes, the first one is like "I did not find courage for him to do it", so it doesn't really make much sense ;)

"żeby" introduces a second, separate clause, so using 'zrobił' suddenly changes the subject. It's not like with "będę gotować" and "będę gotował" which mean the same.


Joe020307

Makes complete sense, thanks :)


Paula651769

Does the negation sentence always use perfective verb?


DorotaJarosz

No, imperfective is possible, but it means repetitive lack of courage: "Nie znajdowałem odwagi, żeby to zrobić".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.