1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "A man sees red."

"A man sees red."

Translation:Ein Mann sieht rot.

January 26, 2013

11 Comments


rfo

"Ein Mann sieht rot" is also correct as "rot" is also an adjective in German.


yaliyev

Bu it is used here as noun, I think. Therefore without capitalization of "Rot" it would not be a good translation of the above sentence.


rfo

Beispiele (http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/rotsehen)

  • wenn jemand seine Kinder schlägt, sehe ich einfach rot

  • er sieht immer gleich rot


BodoBurger

You normally write "Ein Mann sieht rot."


m_sabina_kytra

Does this have the same metaphorical meaning of anger in german?


Ajna

I guess so, as it seems to be the german name of a famous movie about anger/rage:

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ein_Mann_sieht_rot


vis.15

Very very weird, but Duoling keeps saying "A man sees red" is "Der Fan mag Rot".


christian

That's obviously wrong. Please report it if you haven't already.


vis.15

I reported it 3 times


cephalium

So, as a noun is 'Rot' is neuter?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.