"A man sees red."

Translation:Ein Mann sieht rot.

1/26/2013, 12:35:00 PM

11 Comments


rfo

"Ein Mann sieht rot" is also correct as "rot" is also an adjective in German.

1/26/2013, 12:35:00 PM

yaliyev

Bu it is used here as noun, I think. Therefore without capitalization of "Rot" it would not be a good translation of the above sentence.

2/26/2013, 9:22:28 AM

rfo

Beispiele (http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/rotsehen)

  • wenn jemand seine Kinder schlägt, sehe ich einfach rot

  • er sieht immer gleich rot

2/26/2013, 1:18:13 PM

BodoBurger

You normally write "Ein Mann sieht rot."

3/26/2013, 11:07:59 AM

m_sabina_kytra

Does this have the same metaphorical meaning of anger in german?

6/17/2013, 10:50:15 AM

Ajna

I guess so, as it seems to be the german name of a famous movie about anger/rage:

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ein_Mann_sieht_rot

7/20/2013, 10:33:54 PM

vis.15

Very very weird, but Duoling keeps saying "A man sees red" is "Der Fan mag Rot".

8/17/2013, 6:57:30 PM

christian
Mod

That's obviously wrong. Please report it if you haven't already.

8/17/2013, 7:13:47 PM

vis.15

I reported it 3 times

8/17/2013, 7:15:16 PM

cephalium

So, as a noun is 'Rot' is neuter?

6/21/2013, 5:00:35 AM

christian
Mod

Yes.

7/20/2013, 10:50:55 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.