"Jedna mucha, wiele much"

Translation:One fly, many flies

May 17, 2016

22 Comments


eva315836

"one fly flies, two flies fly"

February 14, 2017

Unbedingt

eine Fliege, viele Fliegen

May 17, 2016

C0d3gennN

Why is it in genitive?

June 7, 2017

Jellei

All quantifiers need Genitive.

June 9, 2017

idanlipin

Besides 1-4, no?

October 5, 2017

Jellei

Well, when I wrote 'quantifiers' I thought about phrases other than numerals. Yeah, 1-4 take Nominative, also every other number that ends with -2, -3, -4 BUT NOT -12, -13, -14 takes Nominative as well.

October 5, 2017

Matthew_Phelps

so ... is this poprawda?

  • cztery lata
  • siedem lat
  • dwanasćie lat
  • siedemnaście lat
  • dwadzieścia dwa lata
  • dwadzieścia pieć lat ... ?
May 3, 2018

Jellei

Yes, those are correct. Two typos though: "dwanaŚCie" and "piĘć" :) There isn't anything like "ći" in Polish.

P.S. "poprawda" sounds like "post-truth" or something like that... ;) "prawda" would be strange as well, because it seems strange to ask "Is this [the truth/true]" here. Not that I have a great idea what would sound natural here... maybe "czy to się zgadza?" or simply "czy to jest poprawne?".

May 3, 2018

polec2

is there a difference between "wiele" and "wielu"?

September 6, 2016

Emwue

As typical for polish plurals, it's a difference between personal and not-personal:

  • Wielu ludzi, mężczyzn, polityków
  • Wiele osób, kobiet, polityczek
September 6, 2016

LICA98

why not "a fly"

September 7, 2016

Walkinthedog

Thanks for your reply, there is no such thing as a stupid question when we learn from the answers.

October 6, 2017

Walkinthedog

Many is also a good word for a lot, means the same, one fly, many flies

June 23, 2017

Jellei

"many" is the main answer that I see :)

June 24, 2017

LICA98

btw would "a fly" work here instead of one fly?

July 6, 2017

Jellei

Not really, after all it just means 'mucha', without any numeral.

July 6, 2017

LICA98

well doesn't a mean the same thing as one?

July 7, 2017

Jellei

In a way... but not really. An article vs a numeral. It's hard to imagine translating every 'a' as jeden/jedna/jedno etc, that would feel very strange. So let's keep to the exact parts of speech.

July 7, 2017

RobinB896941

In English it does – but apparently not in Polish (a different language, after all).

January 31, 2019

Walkinthedog

As an addendum to this, my parents always used the term " muchy " for flies, was this correct?

October 5, 2017

Jellei

Yes. "much" is Genitive because "wiele" takes Genitive. But the Nominative plural is "muchy".

October 6, 2017

tczek

Can you use dużo instead of wiele?

July 12, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.