1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jedna mucha, wiele much"

"Jedna mucha, wiele much"

Translation:One fly, many flies

May 17, 2016

22 Comments


eva315836

"one fly flies, two flies fly"


Unbedingt

eine Fliege, viele Fliegen


C0d3gennN

Why is it in genitive?


Jellei

All quantifiers need Genitive.


idanlipin

Besides 1-4, no?


Jellei

Well, when I wrote 'quantifiers' I thought about phrases other than numerals. Yeah, 1-4 take Nominative, also every other number that ends with -2, -3, -4 BUT NOT -12, -13, -14 takes Nominative as well.


Matthew_Phelps

so ... is this poprawda?

  • cztery lata
  • siedem lat
  • dwanasćie lat
  • siedemnaście lat
  • dwadzieścia dwa lata
  • dwadzieścia pieć lat ... ?

Jellei

Yes, those are correct. Two typos though: "dwanaŚCie" and "piĘć" :) There isn't anything like "ći" in Polish.

P.S. "poprawda" sounds like "post-truth" or something like that... ;) "prawda" would be strange as well, because it seems strange to ask "Is this [the truth/true]" here. Not that I have a great idea what would sound natural here... maybe "czy to się zgadza?" or simply "czy to jest poprawne?".


polec2

is there a difference between "wiele" and "wielu"?


Emwue

As typical for polish plurals, it's a difference between personal and not-personal:

  • Wielu ludzi, mężczyzn, polityków
  • Wiele osób, kobiet, polityczek

Walkinthedog

Thanks for your reply, there is no such thing as a stupid question when we learn from the answers.


Walkinthedog

Many is also a good word for a lot, means the same, one fly, many flies


Jellei

"many" is the main answer that I see :)


Walkinthedog

As an addendum to this, my parents always used the term " muchy " for flies, was this correct?


Jellei

Yes. "much" is Genitive because "wiele" takes Genitive. But the Nominative plural is "muchy".


tczek

Can you use dużo instead of wiele?


Frederic606350

Can we say several instead of many ?


Jellei

"several" seems to be more like "kilka" or "parę", I believe.


Kristine466318

I would argue this point. Kilka is "a few", parę is "a couple", several is more than that (in my opinion).


Jellei

I guess such things are subjective, but for example Wikisłownik or dict.pl translate "several" as "kilka".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.