Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ju malpli li legas, des malpli li komprenas."

Translation:The less he reads, the less he understands.

0
2 years ago

8 Comments


Zerr_
Zerr_

What do "ju" and "des" mean on their own? I think I missed that part.

1
Reply2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

They aren't really used on their own. Sometimes you'll see "des" without "ju" and it could be translated "all the" -- as in.

  • Se sxi povas veni kun amikino, des pli bone.
  • If she can bring a friend, all the better.
1
Reply2 years ago

ToLearnForever
ToLearnForever

Is it possible that this is borrowed from Dutch? Because 'des' is used in the same exact manner!

2
Reply3 months ago

salivanto
salivanto

I've always thought it was German... je... desto. It's not clear whether Zamenhof knew Dutch, but he knew German.

1
Reply3 months ago

galderon

I cannot hear "li" at all in this sentence.

0
Reply11 year ago

Zerr_
Zerr_

It's there, but it sounds like it's tacked onto the end of malpli.

0
Reply11 year ago

Markqz
Markqz

I can't hear "li" in "malpli li legas". Is Esperanto supposed to blend everything, like "malplilegas" ? To me it seems like an error. Too bad they took away the ability for us to explain what we're hearing.

0
Reply9 months ago

salivanto
salivanto

I see (hear) what you're saying, but "li" definitely is in there. Consider it ear training.

1
Reply9 months ago