"The bamboo tree and the firefly"

Translation:Cây tre và con đom đóm

May 17, 2016

17 Comments

Sorted by top post

Eggenstein

Why are there 2 correct solutions? "Cây tre và con đom đóm" and "Cây tre và đom đóm"? Why can we omit the classifier for the second word?

May 17, 2016

ckhadung

I tried to be consistent with what is written in Tips note. It's still correct without classifier but since there is this article "the" for "firefly", its classifier is needed.


Colin200236

Can you help, I cannot find a way to access any notes or tips. The links offered just take me to the lesons. Nothing there opens to tips/notes. Nor is there any help link. I will leave this post open and return to it tomorrow.


LostSlough

How do we know when to use the classifier "con" and when not to? I'm confused as to why both are correct here, and not just "Cây tre và con đom đóm."


arwilber

I asked my mom ̣(born in Vietnam), who said that in general it's best to use the classifier. There are a lot of rules about when one is allowed to omit it, but it's a safe bet to just use it.


SlowerPhoton

Why wasn't "cái cây tre và con đom đóm" accepted (it points out that 'cái' is wrong)? Where is the classifier if I can't use cái?


Paul2027046141

As a native vietnamese i would never say cái cây tre. We only use cây tre. Cây literally means tree and tre means bamboo -> bamboo tree. Một cây tre= a bamboo tree


Sergey214043

Thank you for advice. So "cây" is classifier for tree, isn't it?


Michael280900

Is cây măng different from cây tre?


Laffesta

It seems that cây tre is a general word for any kind of bamboo, and cây măng is used only for young bamboo shoots.


ThyTrang8a

Xin chào tôi là người việt


smitchell1

More inconsistency as to requiring a classifier or not. PLEASE BE CONSISTENT OR GET RID OF THE RULE OF THUMB that the course uses!


Paul2027046141

I thought fìrely should be con thiêu thân not con đom đóm. Con đom đóm should be a lightning bug


Florence599203

This is very confusing!

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.