"The bamboo tree and the firefly"

Translation:Cây tre và con đom đóm

2 years ago

13 Comments


Eggenstein
Eggenstein

Why are there 2 correct solutions? "Cây tre và con đom đóm" and "Cây tre và đom đóm"? Why can we omit the classifier for the second word?

2 years ago

ckhadung
ckhadung
Mod

I tried to be consistent with what is written in Tips note. It's still correct without classifier but since there is this article "the" for "firefly", its classifier is needed.

2 years ago

Colin200236

Can you help, I cannot find a way to access any notes or tips. The links offered just take me to the lesons. Nothing there opens to tips/notes. Nor is there any help link. I will leave this post open and return to it tomorrow.

1 month ago

LostSlough

How do we know when to use the classifier "con" and when not to? I'm confused as to why both are correct here, and not just "Cây tre và con đom đóm."

2 years ago

arwilber

I asked my mom ̣(born in Vietnam), who said that in general it's best to use the classifier. There are a lot of rules about when one is allowed to omit it, but it's a safe bet to just use it.

2 years ago

LostSlough

Thank you!

2 years ago

Michael280900

Is cây măng different from cây tre?

2 years ago

Laffesta
Laffesta

It seems that cây tre is a general word for any kind of bamboo, and cây măng is used only for young bamboo shoots.

2 years ago

SlowerPhoton

Why wasn't "cái cây tre và con đom đóm" accepted (it points out that 'cái' is wrong)? Where is the classifier if I can't use cái?

1 year ago

Paul2027046141

As a native vietnamese i would never say cái cây tre. We only use cây tre. Cây literally means tree and tre means bamboo -> bamboo tree. Một cây tre= a bamboo tree

6 months ago

ThyTrang8a

Xin chào tôi là người việt

1 month ago

smitchell1
smitchell1

More inconsistency as to requiring a classifier or not. PLEASE BE CONSISTENT OR GET RID OF THE RULE OF THUMB that the course uses!

1 year ago

Paul2027046141

I thought fìrely should be con thiêu thân not con đom đóm. Con đom đóm should be a lightning bug

6 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.