1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Chúng tôi cần một nhà lãnh đ…

"Chúng tôi cần một nhà lãnh đạo khiêm tốn."

Translation:We need a humble leader.

May 17, 2016

10 Comments


ruminfamson

Yeah, like Donald J. Trump am i right (ಥ ͜ʖಥ) ?


CeeCeeSong

actually, most words that begin with "H" take "an" for the article, rather than "a." Only in cases where the H is actually pronounced does one use "a" for the article.


farran

Are you giving general information, or talking about this sentence? In British English (at least, most of the accents I've interacted with), most words beginning with an H are spoken with an H. "Humble" definitely is pronounced with an H at the beginning! So for me, "humble" should be preceded by "a".


BeBoBong

謙遜. him seōn


Raphael_SyBo

Tôi! Tôi tuyệt khiêm tốn!


Vyctorya0408

In Vietnamese, nobody says that though in english we say "i am great modest". You can say "Tôi rất khiêm tốn" or "Tôi cực kì khiêm tốn"


Raphael_SyBo

ah really, great to know haha ^_^ cảm ơn


KhiemLam

My name is Khiêm... lol

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.