1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Chúng tôi cần một nhà lãnh đ…

"Chúng tôi cần một nhà lãnh đạo khiêm tốn."

Translation:We need a humble leader.

May 17, 2016

9 Comments

Sorted by top post

Kekistanese

Yeah, like Donald J. Trump am i right (ಥ ͜ʖಥ) ?

December 9, 2017

Songve

Be careful, you may incur the wrath of Mother Superior...

July 11, 2018

BeBoBong

謙遜. him seōn

January 25, 2019

CeeCeeSong

actually, most words that begin with "H" take "an" for the article, rather than "a." Only in cases where the H is actually pronounced does one use "a" for the article.

December 8, 2017

Raphael_SyBo

Tôi! Tôi tuyệt khiêm tốn!

May 17, 2016

Vyctorya0408

In Vietnamese, nobody says that though in english we say "i am great modest". You can say "Tôi rất khiêm tốn" or "Tôi cực kì khiêm tốn"

May 17, 2016

Raphael_SyBo

ah really, great to know haha ^_^ cảm ơn

May 18, 2016

KhiemLam

My name is Khiêm... lol

June 9, 2016

BeBoBong

林謙

January 25, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.