1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Con mèo của tôi rất xấu tính…

"Con mèo của tôi rất xấu tính."

Translation:My cat is very mean.

May 17, 2016

6 Comments


Mmoaa

Bạn không hiểu tính cách của con mèo của bạn


Raphael_SyBo

Could it also mean "evil"?


TranVanHaiNam

No. We use xấu xa or độc ác for "evil".


nictheman

I like this word, if the definition is correct. Xấu roughly means bad, and tính means calculate/calculated (like máy tính. So xấu tính basically means a calculated bad. Is that right? That's really clever.


v.ivanov

It's even easier than that, the other meaning of tính is: disposition (of people); nature; character; temperament. And that's how „xấu tính“, „nóng tính“ (hot-tempered) and some other words are formed.


nictheman

Clever isn't really the right word, I just mean it's an interesting etymology and an interesting way for a native English speaker to think of the term "mean" and what it (pardon the pun) means

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.