"Dw i wedi aros yn y gwesty bedair gwaith."

Translation:I have stayed in the hotel four times.

May 17, 2016

4 Comments


sbnaidu
  1. Do you use pedair for time (instead of pedwar)
  2. Why do you mutate pedair?
May 17, 2016

ibisc
  1. Yes - gwaith (time, occasion) is feminine, so we must use the feminine form of four pedair with it

  2. Here, pedair gwaith is an adverb of time, so it gets a soft mutation.

May 17, 2016

iAmOnDuolingoToo

Why does "gwaith" drop the G in "unwaith" and "dwy waith" but not in "pedair gwaith"?

October 11, 2016

ibisc

As in the previous post, gwaith with this meaning is feminine (gwaith 'work' is masculine).

un causes soft mutation of feminine nouns, and both dau/dwy cause soft mutation in all nouns.

pedair, the feminine form of pedwar, causes no mutation.

October 11, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.