1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi uống ly sữa."

"Tôi uống ly sữa."

Translation:I drink the glass of milk.

May 17, 2016

5 Comments


piomar123

That's interesting that actually many Vietnamese people cannot drink milk because they doesn't tolerate a lactase enzyme.


bcronrath

Why is this not ok to translate to "I drink glass of milk"?


micahdee

Because the translation is intended to be in normal / proper English. In normal English, we would say either, "I drink THE glass of milk," or, "I drink A glass of milk," but not "I drink [ ] glass of milk."


Mmoaa

The glass of milk...


ann19374

The or a is missing in our choices.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.