"Tôi một đam lớn."

Translation:I have a great passion.

May 17, 2016

9 Comments

Sorted by top post

JCMcGee

Is this a euphemism?

August 28, 2016

Johnathan363023

Yeah it's been my go to pick up line for years


Raphael_SyBo

Is đam mê really used as a noun? I've looked it up in couple of places and it only says it's a verb


Vyctorya0408

it is a noun and a verb, we also use "niềm đam mê" or "sự đam mê"


Toan2002

Yup, it's also a noun.


AlDumbledore72

I have a big dream .


Johnathan363023

Watch out, the last man who had a dream got shot


Dan553966

In English the emphasis in this sentence can be either on "one" or on "passion" with a considerable difference in connotation.


leonprimrose

"I have a large passion"

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.