"Ti amo."

Translation:I love you.

January 26, 2013

26 Comments


jgaffuri

I love you too Duolingo !!!


Weird_Ed

Duolingo, amore mio, non posso vivere senza di te! <3


frannyx

Duo is becoming all romantic:-)


JrgenOlsso2

I listened to this several times...


jh62qer

I cry every time


ZuMako8_Momo

«Ti» is the atonic or unstressed pronoun. It is used as an direct and an indirect object pronoun. You would use «te» when you want to make the «te» more salient, but not without a preposition: «Amo a te.» In my opinion, this sounds a bit weird, though.


safibta

Ti amo = I love you Amo a te = I love YOU


CinnamonBoy

"Amo te" would be "I love you". The Italian word "a" is not used here. :)


guadalajara007

In Spanish, it would be "Te amo" not in Italian.


DeanMSouthworth

I really cannot do this clitic section. Does not click with me at all :(


thefinancist

Hang in there mio amico, you are not the only one


Soulcrime

Answered "love you"... Wrong... :-(


Quazar

Amo molto Duolingo. Did I say that right?


tinakatz

Everytime I see this I think of the song by Phoenix. If you're learning italian its a good album to listen to because they speak Italian in the songs!


charles321863

I know enough italien now


AleydaPerC

In Han Solo's voice I know


jh62qer

I needed to hear it


Vicky249846

'T'amo' is right too!!


amsscalise

In Italy they use the expression "vogliere bene" for relatives and friends. It literally translates to: to want well, but it means to love, as in 'ti voglio bene' = I love you. Amare us more romantic and is used for lovers


aobWX6yP

The verb is VOLERE, not vogliere.


meandmyshadow0

I thought it said chiamo! Of course its wrong

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.