"Ti amo."

Translation:I love you.

January 26, 2013

26 Comments


jgaffuri

I love you too Duolingo !!!

January 26, 2013

Weird_Ed

Duolingo, amore mio, non posso vivere senza di te! <3

August 16, 2014

frannyx

Duo is becoming all romantic:-)

July 1, 2015

JrgenOlsso2

I listened to this several times...

September 17, 2015

s.douros

I cry every time

July 10, 2018

nolatilton

Why ti and not te

January 13, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

«Ti» is the atonic or unstressed pronoun. It is used as an direct and an indirect object pronoun. You would use «te» when you want to make the «te» more salient, but not without a preposition: «Amo a te.» In my opinion, this sounds a bit weird, though.

March 2, 2015

safibta

Ti amo = I love you Amo a te = I love YOU

August 17, 2015

CinnamonBoy

"Amo te" would be "I love you". The Italian word "a" is not used here. :)

June 30, 2017

vartaks

In Spanish, it would be "Te amo" not in Italian.

May 3, 2016

DeanMSouthworth

I really cannot do this clitic section. Does not click with me at all :(

May 19, 2016

thefinancist

Hang in there mio amico, you are not the only one

March 22, 2017

Soulcrime

Answered "love you"... Wrong... :-(

May 20, 2016

Quazar

Amo molto Duolingo. Did I say that right?

June 19, 2013

funnyiloveitaly2

So romantic!! :)

June 29, 2014

Nihongoneko14

No ti amo

May 29, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

*Non ti amo.

July 2, 2015

tinakatz

Everytime I see this I think of the song by Phoenix. If you're learning italian its a good album to listen to because they speak Italian in the songs!

September 22, 2017

charles321863

I know enough italien now

December 13, 2017

Micheletto15

What about vi amo?

January 30, 2018

AleydaPerC

In Han Solo's voice I know

March 27, 2018

amsscalise

Bravissima!

October 17, 2018

s.douros

I needed to hear it

July 10, 2018

Vicky249846

'T'amo' is right too!!

August 30, 2018

amsscalise

In Italy they use the expression "vogliere bene" for relatives and friends. It literally translates to: to want well, but it means to love, as in 'ti voglio bene' = I love you. Amare us more romantic and is used for lovers

October 17, 2018

aobWX6yP

The verb is VOLERE, not vogliere.

October 29, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.