1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мама, где твой хлеб?"

"Мама, где твой хлеб?"

Translation:Mom, where is your bread?

May 17, 2016

14 Comments


WyattStant

“Silly boy, think we have food in USSR”


TheMartian6

This is a very usefull sentence


Jessi784299

let's get this bread


RichardKeo2

Stop hiding your bread from me, mom!


JudithMett2

Why use твой here rather than ваш or some form of it?


YushaChan

Because твой is used for when you are talking to your friends or family, or someone you know. Ваш is used formally.


psithurismique

Why is it твой and not тебя?


Pedersen_Astrid

I prefer to say mummy and reported it


kookooroodza

The chorus of a great song.

один два три четыре Мама, где твой хлеееееб?


RXkB5

Can anyone post the list of possesive pronouns to use in this case ? My, your, his/her, our, your, their


Lidiya21061942

В женском прочтении - правильная интонация. В мужском звучит так, как будто она взяла чужой кусок и её этим попрекают.


Joseph_Pate

Хлеб ends with a consonant, but is masculine?


rose.boi

If a noun ends in a consonant, it's most likely masculine.


Gleda848590

Why is хлеб not in the accusative tense? Isn't it the object of the sentence?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.