"Oni śpią bez niego."

Translation:They sleep without him.

May 17, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


HarveyPenf

sorry, why is niego used? would it be wrong just to say go?

edit: I did a bit of research using translate, niego is genitive form of on which makes sense because of the use of "nie". I dont know how other people arnt shaken by the use of niego here though, ive never encountered it before.


Jellei

"bez" takes Genitive. Well, 'go' also is Genitive form of 'on', but it can't be used here.

The thing is, that "bez" is a preposition, and if only an "n-form" exists, it has to be used after a preposition. It cannot be used on its own, though.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Appendix:Polish_pronouns#Third-person_pronouns


mgaristova

I think "They sleep without it" should be aceepted too, for "niego" can replace an object as well as a person. Am I not rignt?


Jellei

It's not that "niego" being "him" has to mean a person (let's think of budzik - an alarm clock, it's masculine), but otherwise you are right, it's Genitive both for "on" and "ono".


JeepBrotha

I thought you weren't allowed to put pronouns at the end of sentences? Why is it not "Oni bez niego śpią"


alik1989

You've already asked a similar question recently. Have a look:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/17072636?comment_id=46505911

In this particular sentence, it makes more sense to put bez niego at the end.

"Oni bez niego spią." answers the question: What are they doing without him? - They sleep.

"Oni spią bez niego" answers the question: Is he present while they sleep? No, they sleep without him.


jamielniak

Eles dormem sem ele


WilliamPil9

The woman definitely said ' ni-go' and not 'niego' as she should have said.


Jellei

Hmmm... yeah, the sound isn't that clear, I guess.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.