1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I am close to your house."

"I am close to your house."

Translation:Jestem blisko waszego domu.

May 17, 2016

8 Comments


Pilgrim1712

Why is "jestem blisko twojego domu" not accepted here? You could be either twoj or wasz, or am I wrong?


Jellei

You are perfectly right, but this answer is not only accepted, it's one of the 'best answers'.

So either you made some typo you didn't notice, or there was some bug.


mgaristova

Jestem obok twojego domu?


Jellei

Hmmmm. On the one hand yes, on the other hand, no. But I vote 'no'. "Obok" is like literally next to, just outside your house, 'blisko' can be 10 metres, 100 metres, 5 kilometres, depending on what we compare it to: if I live on the other end of the country, calling someone and saying "Hej, jestem blisko waszego domu" when I am 5 kilometres away from their house, in the city center, makes perfect sense. In such context, you are close enough to want to make a visit, but faaaar from being "obok".


bluthbanana87

Is it wrong to include 'na' here? 'Jestem blisko na twojego domu'


Jellei

It does not make any grammatical sense.


portiaach

Can't koło be used instead of blisko? when can you use koło?


Jellei

It's something between "near" and "close to"... eh, those words are so subjective. I think it sounds natural here. Added.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.