"Tôi nghĩ tôi cần luyện tập nhiều hơn."

Translation:I think I need to practice more.

May 17, 2016

15 Comments


cressfallen

i think i need more practice - no?

September 24, 2016

vngdhuyen
  1. tôi cần luyện tập nhiều hơn
  2. tôi cần nhiều luyện tập hơn

VNmese do say both sentences given above. although they mean fairly the same, they are slightly different. luyện tập and its modifiers have their syntactic functions changed as the word order changes.

  1. "nhiều hơn", placed together after "luyện tập", acts as an adverb to the verb "luyện tập". I need to practice more.
  2. "nhiều [...] hơn", sandwiching "luyện tập", acts as a comparative adjective to the noun "luyện tập". I need more practice.
March 11, 2018

okorz001

I also made this mistake. Perhaps "luyện tập" is always a verb (i.e. must be "to practice")?

January 15, 2017

vngdhuyen

it is indeed used as a verb here.

November 30, 2017

Andrewr756

"I think I need to practice a lot more" was not accepted as a correct answer because of "a lot". Isn't that what "nhiều" translates as? (I may be wrong.)

May 17, 2016

TranVanHaiNam

Nhiều hơn = more. Just like ít hơn = less or nhanh hơn = faster.

May 19, 2016

LanguageButcher

thật nhiều = a lot more.

May 18, 2016

vngdhuyen

just wanted to make sure people don't get confused:

thật nhiều = a lot
thật nhiều hơn = a lot more

November 30, 2017

AnCatDubh

Why not ‘a lot more practice’?

August 2, 2016

phungminhtruong

thay need to = require sao lại sai

July 1, 2017

CeeCeeSong

"I think I need more practice" was not accepted

March 11, 2018

IanCarroll11

After the last question,....toi nghi toican luyen tap nhieu hon..

March 22, 2018

Thomas457134

because I think "to practice" is the translation not "practice"

April 2, 2018

Michael775713

Practice is a noun practise is the verb i.e. the medical practice is where the doctor practises

June 23, 2019

okorz001

In the US "practice" is used for both meanings.

June 23, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.