1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi nghĩ tôi cần luyện tập n…

"Tôi nghĩ tôi cần luyện tập nhiều hơn."

Translation:I think I need to practice more.

May 17, 2016

17 Comments


cressfallen

i think i need more practice - no?


vngdhuyen
  1. tôi cần luyện tập nhiều hơn
  2. tôi cần nhiều luyện tập hơn

VNmese do say both sentences given above. although they mean fairly the same, they are slightly different. luyện tập and its modifiers have their syntactic functions changed as the word order changes.

  1. "nhiều hơn", placed together after "luyện tập", acts as an adverb to the verb "luyện tập". I need to practice more.
  2. "nhiều [...] hơn", sandwiching "luyện tập", acts as a comparative adjective to the noun "luyện tập". I need more practice.

okorz001

I also made this mistake. Perhaps "luyện tập" is always a verb (i.e. must be "to practice")?


vngdhuyen

it is indeed used as a verb here.


Andrewr756

"I think I need to practice a lot more" was not accepted as a correct answer because of "a lot". Isn't that what "nhiều" translates as? (I may be wrong.)


TranVanHaiNam

Nhiều hơn = more. Just like ít hơn = less or nhanh hơn = faster.


LanguageButcher

thật nhiều = a lot more.


vngdhuyen

just wanted to make sure people don't get confused:

thật nhiều = a lot
thật nhiều hơn = a lot more


CeeCeeSong

"I think I need more practice" was not accepted


AnCatDubh

Why not ‘a lot more practice’?


phungminhtruong

thay need to = require sao lại sai


IanCarroll11

After the last question,....toi nghi toican luyen tap nhieu hon..


Michael775713

Practice is a noun practise is the verb i.e. the medical practice is where the doctor practises


okorz001

In the US "practice" is used for both meanings.


Thomas457134

because I think "to practice" is the translation not "practice"


ArthurRenn3

Slow down, I intend to ask this often


Nick70706

While this makes sense as vngdhuyen has explained, it's another example of a sentence which is clumsy in English. I'm learning.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.