1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La disminución"

"La disminución"

Translation:The decrease

January 23, 2014

36 Comments


SJKP

"diminution" is a perfectly good word in English!


Talca

the reduction was accepted, but "the decline" wasn't.


BarbaraMorris

Yes. It also seems like the most exact translation. I reported it.


boot2

I reported it too


malkeynz

And for anyone still wondering, "diminished" is a related word you've probably heard before. Diminution (or diminishment) is the noun form.


CeeCeeSong

SJKP, it might be a word, but not one that is ever used. "There was a diminution in this year's soy crop." We had a diminution of rainfall this month." "There is a diminution in snowfall over what was expected." No, no, and no.


RichardSmi760243

I need some weight diminution.


SGuthrie0

and it (diminution) is accepted by DL.


IshtarmuzI

I think "the decline" should have been accepted, and yes, so should have dimunition


TomasitoBarton

I think "lessening" should count as well


tom.makk

I disagree diminish implies actively lessening, a decline does't imply causation


Elizabeth261736

Diminishment should be accepted.


Izabela_K

as a Seinfeld fan, I wonder if they would accept shrinkage.


BeverlyPeterson

I like the modern "downsize"


Talca

It works. Report it, please.


SGuthrie0

Being recently created does not, in itself, make it a good choice.

"Downsize" is jargon, and not considered, by good-writing sources to be a good choice. See these English writing references:

http://www.plainlanguage.gov/howto/wordsuggestions/jargonfree.cfm https://writing.wisc.edu/Handbook/ClearConciseSentences.html http://www.plainlanguage.gov/howto/guidelines/FederalPLGuidelines/index.cfm


JamesBarne

How about lessening?


Aeronautix

Why isn't "diminuation" defined as an English word on the Internet? I'm really confused. (It's accepted here in Duo though, but probably only because of the single-character error) Am I really seeing that "diminuation" is truly not a word, and "diminution" is the correct word I'm looking for? : This feeling is so weird, thinking all my life "diminuation" was the word.


boot2

I always believed ´diminution´ was the correct word. Never heard of ´diminuation´.


souadelkad

I think it means getting less . so decreasing is suitable.


Andreaja69

The noun is 'decrease'.


mammad99

Aha I looked up the reverso online dictionary. Disminución = decrease, decline, reduction; AND diminución = diminution. Now I know why diminution was not accepted.


michelle596621

Strongly object. An educated person would say " the diminution".


Natka01

I don't think fail is a good translation, or is it?


BarbaraMorris

I don't think so. If you mean one of the suggested translations, it's "fall", not "fail".


Norma252840

It is so hard to see the yellow print


mindyvt

um...'the shrinking' was wrong...so out of curiosity, how would one say 'the shrinking'?


pedro.akcio

how about "the diminish"?


BarbaraMorris

No, "diminish" is a verb. It could be "the diminishment".


mikeftl

I found that shrinkage isn't allowed, LOL.


19forty2

lessening = decrease


CeeCeeSong

hmmm...i have never heard nor read this word before. Native speakers, is it common?


Craig877964

Hello CeeCeeSong: While not the most common word in English "diminution" is certainly in use and acceptable. The fact that it is a cognate, make it even more appropriate.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started