1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Si sono lasciati?"

"Si sono lasciati?"

Translation:Have they left each other?

January 26, 2013

13 Comments


nictheman

I guess it could mean "have they broken up?"


tikidog

Yes, sadly I can confirm that 'lasciati' has the connotation of "broken up."


Stronzia

I think that this is the most probable meaning in this question, but "lasciarsi" in italiano could have several meanings! for example:

with the meaning 'stop to hold' : "Si tenevano per mano, poi si sono lasciati" = "they were holding each other by the hand, then they have left each other";

with the meaning 'separete by sb' : "stavano viaggiando insieme, si sono lasciati 5 minuti fa" = "they were travelling toghether, they have left each other 5 minutes ago";

and Others meanings that don't fit in this sentence.


_Andiamo_

In the audio si sounds like ci. Agree?


kwinke

I guessed "i let myself go" on this one, but....not so much


Stronzia

it'd be "MI sono lasciato"


P-Fogg

So how do you say "Have they left?" which apparently is a wrong translation


carli1195

Possibly just 'sono lasciati'? i.e. without the 'si', although i think 'sono partiti' might be more common if not more accurate


sp4mblob

what would the translation of "they have left us" be? "ci sono lasciatti?"


dnovinc

Could this also mean: "They were fired? "


Jackie.Bowers

Except that the "si" implies that they did something to themselves or each other.


Quazar

They broke up works and makes sense.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.