"Si sono lasciati?"

Translation:Have they left each other?

January 26, 2013

13 Comments


nictheman

I guess it could mean "have they broken up?"

March 25, 2013

tikidog

Yes, sadly I can confirm that 'lasciati' has the connotation of "broken up."

July 5, 2013

Stronzia

I think that this is the most probable meaning in this question, but "lasciarsi" in italiano could have several meanings! for example:

with the meaning 'stop to hold' : "Si tenevano per mano, poi si sono lasciati" = "they were holding each other by the hand, then they have left each other";

with the meaning 'separete by sb' : "stavano viaggiando insieme, si sono lasciati 5 minuti fa" = "they were travelling toghether, they have left each other 5 minutes ago";

and Others meanings that don't fit in this sentence.

July 8, 2014

_Andiamo_

In the audio si sounds like ci. Agree?

February 6, 2014

kwinke

I guessed "i let myself go" on this one, but....not so much

December 18, 2013

GregHullender

It's plural.

February 13, 2014

Stronzia

it'd be "MI sono lasciato"

June 17, 2014

P-Fogg

So how do you say "Have they left?" which apparently is a wrong translation

June 19, 2014

carli1195

Possibly just 'sono lasciati'? i.e. without the 'si', although i think 'sono partiti' might be more common if not more accurate

July 7, 2014

sp4mblob

what would the translation of "they have left us" be? "ci sono lasciatti?"

July 23, 2014

dnovinc

Could this also mean: "They were fired? "

February 7, 2013

Jackie.Bowers

Except that the "si" implies that they did something to themselves or each other.

March 6, 2013

Quazar

They broke up works and makes sense.

June 22, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.