"I am an honest person."

Translation:Tôi là một người trung thực.

May 18, 2016

8 Comments


Artikyulet

Another question: why is "là" necessary here?

November 4, 2016

Melarish

You need là if you're saying something is [a noun]. If you're saying something is [adjective] you don't need là.

November 29, 2016

mlentz1229

why is "tôi là một người trung thực" incorrect? is it wrong to use the article 'một' in this context?

May 18, 2016

TranVanHaiNam

"Tôi là một người trung thực" is still correct. I added it.

May 19, 2016

Toan2002

Both of them are correct. We also use ''thật thà'' for this one (but I'm not sure if it's accepted or not).

May 18, 2016

DarinWard1

Một is not even a choice to use in here

June 4, 2018

Hillary602594

Why is "một" optional?

October 15, 2018

Hillary602594

Yes, in the exercise, it is a "pick the right words to make the sentence" and "một" isn't even there to pick.

October 15, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.