1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "I am an honest person."

"I am an honest person."

Translation:Tôi là người trung thực.

May 18, 2016

8 Comments


mlentz1229

why is "tôi là một người trung thực" incorrect? is it wrong to use the article 'một' in this context?


TranVanHaiNam

"Tôi là một người trung thực" is still correct. I added it.


Toan2002

Both of them are correct. We also use ''thật thà'' for this one (but I'm not sure if it's accepted or not).


Artikyulet

Another question: why is "là" necessary here?


Melarish

You need là if you're saying something is [a noun]. If you're saying something is [adjective] you don't need là.


DarinWard1

Một is not even a choice to use in here


Hillary602594

Why is "một" optional?


Hillary602594

Yes, in the exercise, it is a "pick the right words to make the sentence" and "một" isn't even there to pick.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.