"Why?"

Translation:Tại sao?

2 years ago

9 Comments


ddbeachgirl
ddbeachgirl

Vì sao and tại sao are both accepted answers. Does anyone know if there is a special usage for either term, or are they completely equivalent and interchangeable?

2 years ago

LanguageButcher

They are interchangeable. However, there is a small difference.

Tại anh đó = because of you... => You cause it. I assign the blame to you.

Vì trời mưa = because it rains... => That's the reason but I'm not blaming anyone - no one's fault.

2 years ago

ckhadung
ckhadung
Mod

To add to what LanguageButcher already answers, I would say "tại sao/tại vì" is more suitable with negative/unfavorable sense (why/because with doing something bad).

2 years ago

carpetpanda

why is "sao vậy" not acceptable?

2 years ago

tuyendev

Because we put them only at end of sentence :)

1 year ago

MikeTruong

"how come" would be a good answer too

1 year ago

CeeCeeSong

How come is only used in spoken however; it is verboten in written. But hopefully those kund of things are being taught in Duo's English course!

3 months ago

CeeCeeSong

Kind

3 months ago

GabbyHampt
GabbyHamptPlus

Mine wouldn't accept any of the answers. I put up a flag. Hopefully it gets fixed.

1 year ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.