"Why?"

Translation:Tại sao?

May 18, 2016

15 Comments


2FQSi5jP

Why the exercise tells me to write "tại vì sao", makes me translate "tại vì sao" and when it makes me translate "why?" and I write "tại vì sao" it tells me that I'm wrong?


NightFox6068

Im really angry they keep doing that I wrote tai vi sao and it said I was wrong


ddbeachgirl

Vì sao and tại sao are both accepted answers. Does anyone know if there is a special usage for either term, or are they completely equivalent and interchangeable?


LanguageButcher

They are interchangeable. However, there is a small difference.

Tại anh đó = because of you... => You cause it. I assign the blame to you.

Vì trời mưa = because it rains... => That's the reason but I'm not blaming anyone - no one's fault.


ckhadung

To add to what LanguageButcher already answers, I would say "tại sao/tại vì" is more suitable with negative/unfavorable sense (why/because with doing something bad).


blueimpala

They just told me this was Tại vì sao and then literally next question it's just Tại sao. Happy to learn alternate ways to say it but it shouldn't be marked wrong.


David220118

Exactly! It's garbage like this that just infuriates me with DL. I give them $10 every month, so the usual "it's free" excuse shouldn't cut it anymore DL. Fix these annoying "gotcha" lessons!


MikeTruong

"how come" would be a good answer too


CeeCeeSong

How come is only used in spoken however; it is verboten in written. But hopefully those kund of things are being taught in Duo's English course!


GabbyHampt

Mine wouldn't accept any of the answers. I put up a flag. Hopefully it gets fixed.


StewartMM

It is rejecting "Tại vì sao" which is correct:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/15168411


carpetpanda

why is "sao vậy" not acceptable?


tuyendev

Because we put them only at end of sentence :)

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.