"Why?"

Translation:Tại sao?

May 18, 2016

10 Comments


ddbeachgirl

Vì sao and tại sao are both accepted answers. Does anyone know if there is a special usage for either term, or are they completely equivalent and interchangeable?

May 18, 2016

LanguageButcher

They are interchangeable. However, there is a small difference.

Tại anh đó = because of you... => You cause it. I assign the blame to you.

Vì trời mưa = because it rains... => That's the reason but I'm not blaming anyone - no one's fault.

May 18, 2016

ckhadung

To add to what LanguageButcher already answers, I would say "tại sao/tại vì" is more suitable with negative/unfavorable sense (why/because with doing something bad).

May 19, 2016

carpetpanda

why is "sao vậy" not acceptable?

July 11, 2016

tuyendev

Because we put them only at end of sentence :)

February 13, 2017

MikeTruong

"how come" would be a good answer too

August 25, 2017

CeeCeeSong

How come is only used in spoken however; it is verboten in written. But hopefully those kund of things are being taught in Duo's English course!

October 7, 2018

CeeCeeSong

Kind

October 7, 2018

GabbyHampt

Mine wouldn't accept any of the answers. I put up a flag. Hopefully it gets fixed.

January 12, 2017

2FQSi5jP

Why the exercise tells me to write "tại vì sao", makes me translate "tại vì sao" and when it makes me translate "why?" and I write "tại vì sao" it tells me that I'm wrong?

August 9, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.