Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Que s'est-il passé ici ?"

Translation:What happened here?

4 years ago

37 Comments


ncdrake

Pronunciation should be "Kuh SET il" -- before a vowel, the T is "est" is pronounced, not the S

4 years ago

ClaraKwak

ya, it's pretty annoying how "est-il" is incorrectly pronounced.

4 years ago

sevillaarvin

It's fixed now, at least for the male version.

2 years ago

SabnSaa

Female version still wrong. 10/9/16

1 year ago

ShelbShelb97

Still wrong on June 13th, 2017

1 year ago

housemarty
housemarty

Can anyone explain why the s' in s'est must be there? My first guess on translating "what happened here?" would be "Quoi est passé ici", but that would be wrong I take it?

4 years ago

mrquanta
mrquanta

Because the verb corresponds to "to happen" is "se passer". And you cannot start the sentence with "quoi". You can say for example "il s'est passé quoi ?" or "Qu'est-ce qui s'est passé". Hope this helps.

4 years ago

ZuzanaLagova

I am sure your sentence "Qu'est-ce qui s'est passé" is correct. My question is why it cannot be "Qu'est-ce QUE s'est passé" (as I cannot recognize the difference when coparing with "Qu'est-ce QUE c'est?"). Thank you in advance.

3 years ago

LeblancHer
LeblancHer

When you use qu' est ce que que is not the subject of what follows If you use qui qui is the subject

3 years ago

ZuzanaLagova

Yes, of course, thanks a lot

3 years ago

Gregstarz

This sentence is a good reason why we should be able to save favorites. It comes up infrequently and I can never memorize it (:

3 years ago

Gubachoo

I love that idea. Put a star or something on one that you have constant trouble with so it comes up more often. I second that

2 years ago

nickmartin15

Good idea

3 years ago

mrquanta
mrquanta

So I believe "se passer" is the verb "to happen", ha?

4 years ago

Alex.Essilfie
Alex.Essilfie

Apparently so.

4 years ago

dhof161

could this also mean "What did he do here?"

3 years ago

LeblancHer
LeblancHer

No

3 years ago

UtsavMahes
UtsavMahes

That would be:

Qu'a-t-il fait ici ?

Qu'est-ce qu'il a fait ici ?

and its variants

3 months ago

Dahlerup177

Could anyone make a direct translation of "Que s'est-il passé ici ?"?

3 years ago

Laykilibre
Laykilibre

If you ever read any Agatha Christie, you may notice that occasionally Poirot gets overly excited and says things like, "But what passes itself here?" That "passes itself" is about the best direct translation you can make from "se passer." Of course it sounds silly in English, like that.

3 years ago

Dahlerup177

Okay thanx, ironically "se" doesnt really exist in English; It's really translated as "Itself", That's why there is this huge barrier when it comes to reflexive verbs in English, Whereas Danes (I am a Dane) have a better grasp of "se" because they have the reflexive "Sig"

3 years ago

mrquanta
mrquanta

what (has) happened here?

in fact the explanation of the sentence was clear enough. where do you have a problem?

3 years ago

Dahlerup177

Yeah, but what about the reflexive "se" before "est"?

3 years ago

ketan1987

Why the 'il' in this sentence?

2 years ago

Kylurr

The voice pronounces the "s" in "est-t'il" and it bothers me.

2 years ago

lit060
lit060

hello, why what did happen here is wrong ? thanks

2 years ago

jonah20066

I wrote: what is happened here. It was marked wrong. Then the correction told: what's happened here. That is exactly the same to me. Am I wrong?

2 years ago

AbiDeepros

Because it is in the past tense the 's stands for 'has' rather than 'is' so the sentence becomes 'what has happened here?'

2 years ago

Hakan_Ahmad
Hakan_Ahmad

what is s'être for?

2 years ago

hivemindx
hivemindx

The verb is se passer and être is used because it is the past tense. Se is not ditectly associated with être

4 months ago

DangerRick

So how would you say - what's happened to him here?

1 year ago

kzajak

'What did happen here' is apparently not right... :/

1 year ago

SabnSaa

I could think of a scenario where I'd use that construct, but it's not usual. A couple or more people are discussing an even and someone says, "That's not what happened." Someone else replies, "Well, then, what did happen here?" The construction would be emphatic and looking for clarity.

1 year ago

kzajak

It is correct grammatically. Who uses it where - that's a question of personal preferences.

1 year ago

SabnSaa

Questionable. What is "grammatically correct" may not be used at all, except in particular instances. No one speaking fluent English in a normal conversation would ask "what did happen here?" They would ask, "What happened here?" It's not just a question of grammar but of normal usage.

1 year ago

alain337609
alain337609

horrible prononciation

1 year ago

hivemindx
hivemindx

I was quite pleased with myself when I was able to fluently say "qu'est qui s'est passé" without having to spend five minutes getting it straight in my head first. Now there's this alternate formulation! Can anyone tell if the are completely equivalent or when you might use one instead of the other?

4 months ago