1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Que s'est-il passé ici ?"

"Que s'est-il passé ici ?"

Translation:What happened here?

January 23, 2014

42 Comments


ncdrake

Pronunciation should be "Kuh SET il" -- before a vowel, the T is "est" is pronounced, not the S


ClaraKwak

ya, it's pretty annoying how "est-il" is incorrectly pronounced.


sevillaarvin

It's fixed now, at least for the male version.


SabnSaa

Female version still wrong. 10/9/16


ShelbShelb97

Still wrong on June 13th, 2017


pnutgallery

Female still wrong Dec 17, 2018


Simon_Bell

And still Feb 19, 2019.


housemarty

Can anyone explain why the s' in s'est must be there? My first guess on translating "what happened here?" would be "Quoi est passé ici", but that would be wrong I take it?


mrquanta

Because the verb corresponds to "to happen" is "se passer". And you cannot start the sentence with "quoi". You can say for example "il s'est passé quoi ?" or "Qu'est-ce qui s'est passé". Hope this helps.


ZuzanaLagova

I am sure your sentence "Qu'est-ce qui s'est passé" is correct. My question is why it cannot be "Qu'est-ce QUE s'est passé" (as I cannot recognize the difference when coparing with "Qu'est-ce QUE c'est?"). Thank you in advance.


LeblancHer

When you use qu' est ce que que is not the subject of what follows If you use qui qui is the subject


ZuzanaLagova

Yes, of course, thanks a lot


Gregstarz

This sentence is a good reason why we should be able to save favorites. It comes up infrequently and I can never memorize it (:


Gubachoo

I love that idea. Put a star or something on one that you have constant trouble with so it comes up more often. I second that


mrquanta

So I believe "se passer" is the verb "to happen", ha?


Dahlerup177

Could anyone make a direct translation of "Que s'est-il passé ici ?"?


Laykilibre

If you ever read any Agatha Christie, you may notice that occasionally Poirot gets overly excited and says things like, "But what passes itself here?" That "passes itself" is about the best direct translation you can make from "se passer." Of course it sounds silly in English, like that.


Dahlerup177

Okay thanx, ironically "se" doesnt really exist in English; It's really translated as "Itself", That's why there is this huge barrier when it comes to reflexive verbs in English, Whereas Danes (I am a Dane) have a better grasp of "se" because they have the reflexive "Sig"


mrquanta

what (has) happened here?

in fact the explanation of the sentence was clear enough. where do you have a problem?


Dahlerup177

Yeah, but what about the reflexive "se" before "est"?


dhof161

could this also mean "What did he do here?"


UtsavMahes

That would be:

Qu'a-t-il fait ici ?

Qu'est-ce qu'il a fait ici ?

and its variants


ketan1987

Why the 'il' in this sentence?


jonah20066

I wrote: what is happened here. It was marked wrong. Then the correction told: what's happened here. That is exactly the same to me. Am I wrong?


AbiDeepros

Because it is in the past tense the 's stands for 'has' rather than 'is' so the sentence becomes 'what has happened here?'


Hakan_Ahmad

what is s'être for?


hivemindx

The verb is se passer and être is used because it is the past tense. Se is not ditectly associated with être


hivemindx

I was quite pleased with myself when I was able to fluently say "qu'est qui s'est passé" without having to spend five minutes getting it straight in my head first. Now there's this alternate formulation! Can anyone tell if the are completely equivalent or when you might use one instead of the other?


Roody-Roo

It's just the inversion method of forming a question, which you probably know if you stop to think about it.

The basic statement is Il s'est passé. = "It happened." Using inversion (s'est-il) and a question word (que = what) the question you get is

  • Que s'est-il passé ?

The two forms have equivalent Meanings of "what happened?" This inversion form is more often used in writing. The qu'est-ce qui form is used when speaking, or writing a little less formally.


mjbicknell

Could this also be " Que se passé-t-il ici"


Moskoj

Not really. The past participle of the 'être' verbs (verbs of movement: aller, venir, tomber, etc.) is made with "être" and not "avoir" as is normal. Add reflexive "se" to get "s'être passé". In this case, it becomes "il s'est passé" or as the interrogative form "s'est-t-passé".


frenchfry820

Does anyone mind explaining the grammatical structure of this sentence to me?


LeblancHer

The verb is "se passer" that means "to happen". So the direct sentence is: il s'est passé quelque-chose. For the question you add Que and the verb comes before the subject. Hth


Kylurr

The voice pronounces the "s" in "est-t'il" and it bothers me.


lit060

hello, why what did happen here is wrong ? thanks


DangerRick

So how would you say - what's happened to him here?


alain337609

horrible prononciation


eva.juhasz10

But it's a question!!!!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.