"This hat is old."

Translation:Ten kapelusz jest stary.

May 18, 2016

22 Comments


Philipp88107

"This hat is old - ten kapelusz jest stary." duolingo says that this is the right answer. OK. Makes sense.

But duolingo wants me to use "czapka" instead of "kapelusz". "ta czapka jest stara - this cap is old" or did I miss something?

September 24, 2018

BuchitaBuchys

Not a question, but more like a suggestion. I wish we didn't have to go to the discussion just to have the option for the pronunciation in the desktop version. Like, it would be nice if it gave you the correct pronunciation after you chose/wrote the answer instead of having to click on the discussion just to hear it pronounced correctly.

May 21, 2018

Jellei

Well, that's a suggestion to the developers, so it belongs in the Troubleshooting or Duolingo forums :) Nothing we can do about it.

May 22, 2018

AlexMaxS

I did "Ten kapelusz jest stary." And it says I'm wrong! It says the correct answer is "Ta czapka jest stara." This needs to be fixed.

May 16, 2019

JestemJenny

Couldn't you say "Ta czapka jest stara" also?

May 18, 2016

Jellei

I hate to admit it, but I guess yes. If you really would call something like or "a hat".

But I think that 99% of Polish learners of English see something more of or when they hear the word "hat".

May 18, 2016

JestemJenny

Thanks! So is "czapka" more of a ball hat (or the winter hat), while "kapelusz" is a sunhat like the lower pictures you posted?

May 18, 2016

Jellei

Yes. To me, "czapka" is mostly either czapka z daszkiem (a baseball cap or similar) or czapka zimowa (a beanie). At least from the ones in common use. A number of other, a lot less common usages you can find here if you click the links for different types.

As for "kapelusz", these examples I found may be too too much of "sunhats" indeed (edit: the pictures have been changed from that time). They definitely can be more elegant. I think what defines a kapelusz, is the fact that it has a brim. A top hat for example, is definitely a kapelusz, although it has it's own unique name - cylinder. Maybe you could have a look at Polish Wikipedia here, click some links the article lists and see what we consider to be a kapelusz :)

May 18, 2016

JestemJenny

Dziękuję bardzo serdecznie!! :)

May 18, 2016

LICA98

were there supposed to be images of czapka where you wrote "something like or "? because it doesn't show anything for me :/

and yeah I call the czapka types hats ;)

May 6, 2018

Jellei

Nothing? It showed one picture to me.

But yeah, the links must have died out. I found some new ones, I see four pictures now.

May 6, 2018

LICA98

yeah it showed the "kapelusz" picture but nothing for the czapka ones

May 7, 2018

PaulSnedde

Why is "tego" not allowed here?

February 16, 2017

Jellei

"tego" can be Accusative or Genitive, but here "this hat" is the subject of the sentence, so it simply uses the Nominative form.

February 16, 2017

britchick84

I was told I was wrong when I translated hat as "kapelusz" and that czapka was correct.

September 27, 2018

Jellei

Well, both are correct translations of the word "hat" (which has quite a broad definition), the question is what your whole answer was. It should be either "Ten kapelusz jest stary" or "Ta czapka jest stara".

September 30, 2018

denisemma

Given words: Ta kapelusz ubrania buty jest spodnie czapka stara How do you get "Ten kapelusz jest stary? p.s. I did you the wrong word for cap instead of hat

February 14, 2019

Jellei

Whenever I google "hat", half of the results in Google Graphics show "kapelusz" and half show "czapka". That's why both words are starred answers. The algorithm must have wanted "Ta czapka jest stara" from you.

February 15, 2019

Stephen832623

Something wrong here. The course tells me a hat is kapelusz & cap is czapka.

Then when I'm asked to use a sentence with hat it tells me it's wrong & I should've used cap.

March 1, 2019

Jellei

Many English speakers would also use "hat" for "czapka", which makes it more complicated.

But that means that every time when "cap" is correct, "hat" should be as well. What was the exact sentence you had this problem with?

March 1, 2019

MuhamadAmi270876

Kapelusz and czapka, do they have the same meaning?

May 7, 2019

BearBread

If I'm understanding correctly, they are both head coverings, but kapelusz has a brim and czapka has a bill or flat to the head.

May 13, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.