1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "This hat is old."

"This hat is old."

Translation:Ten kapelusz jest stary.

May 18, 2016

36 Comments


Philipp88107

"This hat is old - ten kapelusz jest stary." duolingo says that this is the right answer. OK. Makes sense.

But duolingo wants me to use "czapka" instead of "kapelusz". "ta czapka jest stara - this cap is old" or did I miss something?


Jellei
Mod

Well, English also commonly uses "hat" for what I (and clearly you) would definitely call a cap.


AlexMaxS

I did "Ten kapelusz jest stary." And it says I'm wrong! It says the correct answer is "Ta czapka jest stara." This needs to be fixed.


Stephen832623

Something wrong here. The course tells me a hat is kapelusz & cap is czapka.

Then when I'm asked to use a sentence with hat it tells me it's wrong & I should've used cap.


4kidsandacat

Yes we've been told from the start of this lesson that cap is czapka and hat is capelusz. I will admit i mismatched the adjective and the noun ("ta kapelusz" instead of "ten kapelusz") and deservedly was marked wrong, but the correction changed the noun rather than the adjective. This is very confusing for a student.


Jellei
Mod

Many English speakers would also use "hat" for "czapka", which makes it more complicated.

But that means that every time when "cap" is correct, "hat" should be as well. What was the exact sentence you had this problem with?


BuchitaBuchys

Not a question, but more like a suggestion. I wish we didn't have to go to the discussion just to have the option for the pronunciation in the desktop version. Like, it would be nice if it gave you the correct pronunciation after you chose/wrote the answer instead of having to click on the discussion just to hear it pronounced correctly.


Jellei
Mod

Well, that's a suggestion to the developers, so it belongs in the Troubleshooting or Duolingo forums :) Nothing we can do about it.


denisemma

Given words: Ta kapelusz ubrania buty jest spodnie czapka stara How do you get "Ten kapelusz jest stary? p.s. I did you the wrong word for cap instead of hat


Jellei
Mod

Whenever I google "hat", half of the results in Google Graphics show "kapelusz" and half show "czapka". That's why both words are starred answers. The algorithm must have wanted "Ta czapka jest stara" from you.


JestemJenny

Couldn't you say "Ta czapka jest stara" also?


Jellei
Mod

I hate to admit it, but I guess yes. If you really would call something like or "a hat".

But I think that 99% of Polish learners of English see something more of or when they hear the word "hat".


JestemJenny

Thanks! So is "czapka" more of a ball hat (or the winter hat), while "kapelusz" is a sunhat like the lower pictures you posted?


Jellei
Mod

Yes. To me, "czapka" is mostly either czapka z daszkiem (a baseball cap or similar) or czapka zimowa (a beanie). At least from the ones in common use. A number of other, a lot less common usages you can find here if you click the links for different types.

As for "kapelusz", these examples I found may be too too much of "sunhats" indeed (edit: the pictures have been changed from that time). They definitely can be more elegant. I think what defines a kapelusz, is the fact that it has a brim. A top hat for example, is definitely a kapelusz, although it has it's own unique name - cylinder. Maybe you could have a look at Polish Wikipedia here, click some links the article lists and see what we consider to be a kapelusz :)


JestemJenny

Dziękuję bardzo serdecznie!! :)


PaulSnedde

Why is "tego" not allowed here?


Jellei
Mod

"tego" can be Accusative or Genitive, but here "this hat" is the subject of the sentence, so it simply uses the Nominative form.


britchick84

I was told I was wrong when I translated hat as "kapelusz" and that czapka was correct.


Jellei
Mod

Well, both are correct translations of the word "hat" (which has quite a broad definition), the question is what your whole answer was. It should be either "Ten kapelusz jest stary" or "Ta czapka jest stara".


MuhamadAmi270876

Kapelusz and czapka, do they have the same meaning?


BearBread

If I'm understanding correctly, they are both head coverings, but kapelusz has a brim and czapka has a bill or flat to the head.


Pleemsqueem

Kapelusz is a correct answer as well


Eliza2465

Duo needs to be consistent. Hat is Kapelusz and cap is Czapka. It's not a debate of what looks like one or the other, if we're translating English words to Polish words. Learning a language is hard enough .. they need to fix this.


Eliza2465

No, is it hat or cap. Really....


RayneRiver1

Same as the others. Can this be fixed please?


Jellei
Mod

What exactly? Which comments are you referring to?


Vira257671

Why not "Ten kapelusz jest starym" or "Ta czapka jest starą"?


va-diim

Adjectives don't decline to the instrumental case unless they are modifying a noun after the verb jest, są, etc.


Vira257671

Thanks for answer!


Gloria314533

Why is duolingo saying czapka instead of kapelusz?


alik1989

Both answers are accepted.


IvanSauten

The right answer "Ten kapelusz jest stary" does not pass!


alik1989

Could you provide a screenshot in case this happens again?


julie380261

Yes I don't understand why kapelusz was not corret for hat


Jellei
Mod

"kapelusz" is definitely the right word for a hat.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.