1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Não, a cor não importa."

"Não, a cor não importa."

Translation:No, the color does not matter.

January 26, 2013

15 Comments


Libor

it does not matter = is not important


Frencesca

I agree, I made a notification of it


Romulo.Np

''No, the color isn't important.''


gsands81

I wrote "no, the colour's not important" and it was wrong - WHY?????????


GlennaSol

Also, DL does not recognize all contractions. It thinks 's is for possession. Always spell out IS, so DL will recognize it.


e407

"não, a cor não é importa" is not right ?


DanielTietz

"Não, a cor não importa"

"Não, a cor não é importante"


sfb

nao importa pode sifnificar 'it does not matter' or 'it is not important'; in English it seems to me the same sentiment


cdjaimesh

yes, as anomalocaris says, "importar" is a verb: a cor doesn't matter; as adjective: "a cor nao é importante", may be your statement :)


seb1188

Why is importa translated as "import" in this lesson too? Is it right?

So how would one distinguish between "the man does not import" and "the man does not matter"?


Paulenrique

Yes, importar is also to import

The mand does not matter = o homem não importa, o homem não liga, o homem não tá (está) nem aí.


KemotS

How about "interessar" ? In another Duolingo lesson "Não interessa como." is tranlated as "It does not matter how". Are interessar and importar synonyms? Can we here say " Não, a cor não interessa. " ? If not how we could create correct sentense here with "interessar"? Thanks!


Paulenrique

Yes. "Não, a cor não interessa" is also right.


Muddogging1

I wrote "No, the color is not important", and it was right. But, what confuses me, is that it's not used with a direct object pronoun, like in Spanish. In Spanish, you use the exact same verb and conjugation, but with a pronoun attached.

"It's not important" would simply be "no es importante", and something like "It's isn't important to me" is "No me importa". So, "importar" is a verb outside of Portuguese, but in Spanish for instance, it doesn't work on its own, similar to "gostar" in Portuguese vs. "gustar" in Spanish....

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.