"Não, a cor não importa."

Translation:No, the color does not matter.

January 26, 2013

15 Comments


Libor

it does not matter = is not important

February 22, 2013

Frencesca

I agree, I made a notification of it

February 27, 2013

Romulo.Np

''No, the color isn't important.''

February 8, 2015

gsands81

I wrote "no, the colour's not important" and it was wrong - WHY?????????

December 27, 2014

GlennaSol

Also, DL does not recognize all contractions. It thinks 's is for possession. Always spell out IS, so DL will recognize it.

October 31, 2015

e407

"não, a cor não é importa" is not right ?

January 26, 2013

DanielTietz

"Não, a cor não importa"

"Não, a cor não é importante"

September 19, 2014

sfb

nao importa pode sifnificar 'it does not matter' or 'it is not important'; in English it seems to me the same sentiment

February 22, 2013

cdjaimesh

yes, as anomalocaris says, "importar" is a verb: a cor doesn't matter; as adjective: "a cor nao é importante", may be your statement :)

February 4, 2014

seb1188

Why is importa translated as "import" in this lesson too? Is it right?

So how would one distinguish between "the man does not import" and "the man does not matter"?

July 28, 2017

Paulenrique

Yes, importar is also to import

The mand does not matter = o homem não importa, o homem não liga, o homem não tá (está) nem aí.

July 28, 2017

KemotS

How about "interessar" ? In another Duolingo lesson "Não interessa como." is tranlated as "It does not matter how". Are interessar and importar synonyms? Can we here say " Não, a cor não interessa. " ? If not how we could create correct sentense here with "interessar"? Thanks!

November 3, 2017

Paulenrique

Yes. "Não, a cor não interessa" is also right.

November 3, 2017

Muddogging1

I wrote "No, the color is not important", and it was right. But, what confuses me, is that it's not used with a direct object pronoun, like in Spanish. In Spanish, you use the exact same verb and conjugation, but with a pronoun attached.

"It's not important" would simply be "no es importante", and something like "It's isn't important to me" is "No me importa". So, "importar" is a verb outside of Portuguese, but in Spanish for instance, it doesn't work on its own, similar to "gostar" in Portuguese vs. "gustar" in Spanish....

October 21, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.