Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Where are the old shirts?"

Translation:Waar liggen de oude hemden?

2 years ago

3 Comments


moparmike

Liggen instead of zijn because shirts lie about on things?

2 years ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

"to lie" as in not moving or staying in one place; not "to repose".

2 years ago

piguy3
piguy3

Would "hangen" be possible here? (I ask in part b/c the Russian word for "to be hanging" serves the same sort of "to be equivalent" role as e.g. "zitten" and "liggen" do.)

3 months ago