"Where are the old shirts?"

Translation:Waar liggen de oude hemden?

2 years ago

4 Comments


Tea590074

When do we use "liggen" and when "zitten"?

2 weeks ago

moparmike

Liggen instead of zijn because shirts lie about on things?

2 years ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

"to lie" as in not moving or staying in one place; not "to repose".

2 years ago

piguy3
piguy3

Would "hangen" be possible here? (I ask in part b/c the Russian word for "to be hanging" serves the same sort of "to be located" role as e.g. "zitten" and "liggen" do.)

5 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.