"Cáigiúpbạnphânbiệthaichiếcđènpinđó?"

Translation:What helps you to distinguish between those two flashlights?

2 years ago

17 Comments


armandino101

Hmm... biệt sounds like "bin". Spoken Vietnamese is so hard to understand :(

2 years ago

LanguageButcher

In this case I agree that biệt was not spoken properly. It sounds like biện.

2 years ago

ckhadung
ckhadung
Mod

I second that. This guy (voice talent) has this terrible habit when extending his breath at the end of certain words. There are a lot of sentences recorded like this and too bad, I could not get them to do a re-record without additional cost.

2 years ago

drbworld

i second that. this guys voice recording is so hard to understand that i'm considering quitting duolingo. I wish they could fix that soon.

2 years ago

ckhadung
ckhadung
Mod

Sadly it's not likely Duolingo will allow another recording session anytime soon.

2 years ago

syntaxosaurus
syntaxosaurus

Sorry if this is a bad question, but I'm curious--what's the particular reason that Team Vietnamese members can't record some of the sentences? Is it a Duolingo rule, a matter of recording quality, a matter of being too strapped for time? Is it considered bad form to use multiple voices?

2 years ago

drbworld

ya, i heard. its really too bad. i cant see why it would be difficult though. Their must be someone who would voluntar to do it.

2 years ago

Raphael_SyBo
Raphael_SyBo

the "c" at the end of chiếc isn't very clear either

2 years ago

ckhadung
ckhadung
Mod

The structure of the word chiếc is ch - iếc. Technically, iế (not used much) would sound very close to iếc.

2 years ago

DipDip882432

it actually sounds like "biện". Native speakers do sound like that when we say it really fast.

1 year ago

Songve

This is normal. In songs and in day to day language. According to a couple of my Vietnamese friends who know most of the dialects.

8 months ago

hr1982
hr1982

The first time, I typed, "What helps you (to) distinguish those two flashlights?" Would that be translated differently? I looked, but I can't find anything that specifically implies the "between."

2 years ago

kotaeia
kotaeia

I don't think there's a Vietnamese distinction, but in english grammar the word "distinguish" needs to have "between" since it's referring specifically to two objects.

2 years ago

hr1982
hr1982

Since there was no "between" in the clues, I decided it must be a case in which there were five people walking and two of them had slightly different flashlights, or there were a number of flashlights in a drawer, almost the same, but not quite. The question would mean, "How can you tell those two apart from the others?" in which case, "between" wouldn't be either necessary or correct. It could also be a case of responding to someone who'd looked at a bunch of identical ones and said, "These two are mine!"

2 years ago

tuyendev

It's hard :/

1 year ago

HelenaWorthen

having multiple voices would be a good thing! We get used to the same person lesson after lesson. And how about some women's voices?

7 months ago

corazon_viet
corazon_viet

If there's no context, you need to accept "the" additional to "those". Otherwhise do you mind to explain me how you distinguish between those two? :p

3 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.