"Cái giúp bạn phân biệt hai chiếc đèn pin đó?"

Translation:What helps you to distinguish between those two flashlights?

May 18, 2016

17 Comments

Sorted by top post

armandino101

Hmm... biệt sounds like "bin". Spoken Vietnamese is so hard to understand :(

May 18, 2016

LanguageButcher

In this case I agree that biệt was not spoken properly. It sounds like biện.

May 18, 2016

ckhadung

I second that. This guy (voice talent) has this terrible habit when extending his breath at the end of certain words. There are a lot of sentences recorded like this and too bad, I could not get them to do a re-record without additional cost.

May 19, 2016

drbworld

i second that. this guys voice recording is so hard to understand that i'm considering quitting duolingo. I wish they could fix that soon.

June 13, 2016

ckhadung

Sadly it's not likely Duolingo will allow another recording session anytime soon.

June 13, 2016

syntaxosaurus

Sorry if this is a bad question, but I'm curious--what's the particular reason that Team Vietnamese members can't record some of the sentences? Is it a Duolingo rule, a matter of recording quality, a matter of being too strapped for time? Is it considered bad form to use multiple voices?

June 13, 2016

drbworld

ya, i heard. its really too bad. i cant see why it would be difficult though. Their must be someone who would voluntar to do it.

June 13, 2016

Raphael_SyBo

the "c" at the end of chiếc isn't very clear either

August 1, 2016

ckhadung

The structure of the word chiếc is ch - iếc. Technically, iế (not used much) would sound very close to iếc.

August 1, 2016

DipDip882432

it actually sounds like "biện". Native speakers do sound like that when we say it really fast.

December 19, 2017

Songve

This is normal. In songs and in day to day language. According to a couple of my Vietnamese friends who know most of the dialects.

May 7, 2018

hr1982

The first time, I typed, "What helps you (to) distinguish those two flashlights?" Would that be translated differently? I looked, but I can't find anything that specifically implies the "between."

May 20, 2016

kotaeia

I don't think there's a Vietnamese distinction, but in english grammar the word "distinguish" needs to have "between" since it's referring specifically to two objects.

July 1, 2016

hr1982

Since there was no "between" in the clues, I decided it must be a case in which there were five people walking and two of them had slightly different flashlights, or there were a number of flashlights in a drawer, almost the same, but not quite. The question would mean, "How can you tell those two apart from the others?" in which case, "between" wouldn't be either necessary or correct. It could also be a case of responding to someone who'd looked at a bunch of identical ones and said, "These two are mine!"

July 1, 2016

tuyendev

It's hard :/

February 19, 2017

HelenaWorthen

having multiple voices would be a good thing! We get used to the same person lesson after lesson. And how about some women's voices?

June 19, 2018

corazon_viet

If there's no context, you need to accept "the" additional to "those". Otherwhise do you mind to explain me how you distinguish between those two? :p

September 28, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.