1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Porozmawiałeś z nią?"

"Porozmawiałeś z nią?"

Translation:Have you talked with her?

May 18, 2016

18 Comments


Mr.aljabry

Can I translate it into spoke instead of talked?


Jellei

I think "Have you spoken with her?" could work, but "talk" somehow seems better.


JerryMcCarthy99

Confirmed (a bit late, I know).


Maksym626803

As I know, there is no reason to use Present Perfect here. If the time of the completed action is not important, it is expressed with Past Simple: "Did you talk to her?"


BenYoung84

But it is not clear from the Polish sentence whether the time of the completed action is important or not.


Jellei

Which works. But Present Perfect also seems perfectly fine. In fact, as "porozmawiałaś" somehow sounds as if I knew that my interlocutor was supposed to talk with her, I feel that Present Perfect really suits this sentence well.


Walkinthedog

I also like have you spoken with her


aniahime

In the audio, I don't hear the "po" - only the "rozmawiales" .....


Alfonso_C_

It has been fixed, it seems ;)


Yulia304814

It doesn't accept "has talked" but propose "had talked". Why?


Jellei

You have 2nd person here, in English "has talked" only works for 3rd person singular.


JerryMcCarthy99

Because, in this case, "z(e)" takes instrumental ( https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Polish/Prepositions_as_hints_to_declensions ) and instrumental of "ona" is "nią" ( https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ona#Declension_2 and see section 6.3.1 ).


Mrs.Mop

Were you talking to her ?


JerryMcCarthy99

Same answer as your other comment.....


Mrs.Mop

Were you speaking with her ... Didn't work


alik1989

The Polish verb is perfective, so it can't be past continuous in English.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.