"Porozmawiałeś z nią?"

Translation:Have you talked to her?

May 18, 2016

13 Comments


Mr.aljabry

Can I translate it into spoke instead of talked?

May 18, 2016

Jellei

I think "Have you spoken with her?" could work, but "talk" somehow seems better.

May 18, 2016

JerryMcCarthy99

Confirmed (a bit late, I know).

December 21, 2016

Walkinthedog

I also like have you spoken with her

May 14, 2017

Jellei

Works.

May 15, 2017

aniahime

In the audio, I don't hear the "po" - only the "rozmawiales" .....

September 1, 2017

Alfonso_C_

It has been fixed, it seems ;)

September 11, 2017

Yulia304814

It doesn't accept "has talked" but propose "had talked". Why?

October 15, 2017

Jellei

You have 2nd person here, in English "has talked" only works for 3rd person singular.

October 15, 2017

IgnacioBrito

why nia?

October 29, 2017

JerryMcCarthy99

Because, in this case, "z(e)" takes instrumental ( https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Polish/Prepositions_as_hints_to_declensions ) and instrumental of "ona" is "nią" ( https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ona#Declension_2 and see section 6.3.1 ).

October 30, 2017

Maksym626803

As I know, there is no reason to use Present Perfect here. If the time of the completed action is not important, it is expressed with Past Simple: "Did you talk to her?"

May 1, 2018

Jellei

Which works. But Present Perfect also seems perfectly fine. In fact, as "porozmawiałaś" somehow sounds as if I knew that my interlocutor was supposed to talk with her, I feel that Present Perfect really suits this sentence well.

May 2, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.